Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-19 > 755
§  755. When punishment may be summary. Where the offense is committed  in the immediate view and presence of the court,  or  of  the  judge  or  referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that  purpose,  an order must be made by the court, judge, or referee, stating  the facts which constitute the offense and which bring the  case  within  the provisions of this section, and plainly and specifically prescribing  the  punishment  to be inflicted therefor. Such order is reviewable by a  proceeding under article seventy-eight of the  civil  practice  law  and  rules.