Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2-a > 45
§  45.  Confidentiality of records. 1. Except as hereinafter provided,  all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings  and  transcripts  thereof,  other  papers  and data and records of the commission shall be  confidential and shall not  be  made  available  to  any  person  except  pursuant  to  section forty-four of this article. The commission and its  designated staff personnel shall have access to confidential material in  the performance of their powers and duties. If  the  judge  who  is  the  subject  of a complaint so requests in writing, copies of the complaint,  the transcripts of hearings by the commission thereon, if any,  and  the  dispositive action of the commission with respect to the complaint, such  copies  with  any  reference  to  the identity of any person who did not  participate at any such hearing suitably deleted therefrom,  except  the  subject judge or complainant, shall be made available for inspection and  copying  to  the  public, or to any person, agency or body designated by  such judge.    2. Notwithstanding any provision in this section, the commission, with  the consent of the applicant, shall provide the record of any proceeding  pursuant to a formal written complaint against an applicant for judicial  appointment in which the applicant's  misconduct  was  established,  any  pending  complaint  against  an applicant, and the record to date of any  pending proceeding pursuant to a formal  written  complaint  against  an  applicant for judicial appointment:    (a)  to  the  commission on judicial nomination established by article  three-A of this chapter, with respect to applicants for  appointment  to  the court of appeals;    (b)  to  the governor with respect to all applicants whom the governor  indicates are under consideration for any judicial appointment; and    (c) to the temporary president of the senate and the chairman  of  the  senate  judiciary  committee  with  respect to all nominees for judicial  appointments which are subject to the advice and consent of the  senate.  The  commission  shall  respond within fifteen days of a request for the  information provided for in this subdivision.