Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2-a > 47
§  47.  Resignation  not  to  divest commission or court of appeals of  jurisdiction.  The  jurisdiction  of  the  court  of  appeals  and   the  commission  pursuant to this article shall continue notwithstanding that  a judge resigns from office after a determination of the commission that  the judge be removed from office has been transmitted to the chief judge  of the court of appeals, or  in  any  case  in  which  the  commission's  determination  that  a  judge  should  be  removed  from office shall be  transmitted to the chief judge of  the  court  of  apppeals  within  one  hundred  twenty  days  after  receipt  by the chief administrator of the  courts of the resignation of such judge. Any determination by the  court  of  appeals  that a judge who has resigned should be removed from office  shall render such judge ineligible to hold any  other  judicial  office.  The  chief  administrator of the courts shall give written notice to the  commission of the resignation of any judge who  is  the  subject  of  an  investigation within five days after his receipt thereof.