Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 23
§  23. Age limitation on term of judicial office. No person shall hold  the office of judge, justice or  surrogate  of  any  court,  whether  of  record  or  not  of  record,  except a justice of the peace of a town or  police justice of a village, longer than until and  including  the  last  day of December next after he shall be seventy years of age, except that  a  judge  or  justice in office or elected or appointed to office at the  effective date of this section, as to whom  no  provision  limiting  his  right  to  hold  office to the close of the year following his attaining  the age of seventy years was applicable prior to the effective  date  of  this  section,  may  continue in office during the term for which he was  elected or appointed.