Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 35
§  35.  Assignment  of  counsel to indigent persons and appointment of  physicians in certain proceedings. 1. a. When a court orders  a  hearing  in  a  proceeding upon a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause  of detention of a person in custody in a state institution, or  when  it  orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a person to  or  retain  him in a state institution when such person is alleged to be  mentally ill, mentally defective or a narcotic addict, or when it orders  a hearing for the commitment of the guardianship and custody of a  child  to  an  authorized  agency  by  reason  of  the mental illness or mental  retardation of a parent, or  when  it  orders  a  hearing  to  determine  whether consent to the adoption of a child shall be required of a parent  who  is  alleged  to  be  mentally  ill or mentally retarded, or when it  orders a hearing to determine the best interests of  a  child  when  the  parent  of the child revokes a consent to the adoption of such child and  such revocation is opposed or in any adoption or custody  proceeding  if  it  determines  that  assignment of counsel in such cases is mandated by  the constitution of this state or of the United States,  the  court  may  assign  counsel  to  represent such person if it is satisfied that he is  financially unable to obtain counsel. Upon an appeal taken from an order  entered in any such proceeding, the appellate court may  assign  counsel  to  represent  such person upon the appeal if it is satisfied that he is  financially unable to obtain counsel.    b. Upon an appeal in a criminal action  or  in  a  proceeding  in  the  family  court  or  surrogate's  court  wherein  the  defendant or person  entitled to counsel pursuant to the  family  court  act  or  surrogate's  court  procedure act, is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court  of appeals or the appellate division of the  supreme  court  may  assign  counsel  other  than  in  the  manner  as is prescribed in section seven  hundred twenty-two of the county law only  when  it  is  satisfied  that  special circumstances require such assignment.    2.  The  chief administrator of the courts may enter into an agreement  with a legal aid society for the society to provide assigned counsel  in  the  proceedings  specified  in  subdivision  one  of  this section. The  agreement shall be in a form approved by  the  chief  administrator  and  shall  provide a general plan for a program of assigned counsel services  to be provided by such society. It shall also provide that  the  society  shall be reimbursed on a cost basis for services rendered.    3.  No  counsel assigned pursuant to this section shall seek or accept  any fee for representing the person for  whom  he  or  she  is  assigned  without  approval  of  the court as herein provided. Whenever it appears  that such person is financially able to obtain counsel or  make  partial  payment  for  the  representation,  counsel  may report this fact to the  court and the court may terminate the assignment or  authorize  payment,  as  the  interests  of  justice  may  dictate,  to
* * *