Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 35
§  35.  Assignment  of  counsel to indigent persons and appointment of  physicians in certain proceedings. 1. a. When a court orders  a  hearing  in  a  proceeding upon a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause  of detention of a person in custody in a state institution, or  when  it  orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a 
* * *
of the courts may enter into an agreement  with a legal aid society for the society to provide assigned counsel  in  the  proceedings  specified  in  subdivision  one  of  this section. The  agreement shall be in a form approved by  the  chief  administrator  and  shall  provide a general plan for a program of assigned counsel services  to be provided by such society. It shall also provide that  the  society  shall be reimbursed on a cost basis for services rendered.    3.  No  counsel assigned pursuant to this section shall seek or accept  any fee for representing the person for  whom  he  or  she  is  assigned  without  approval  of  the court as herein provided. Whenever it appears  that such person is financially able to obtain counsel or  make  partial  payment  for  the  representation,  counsel  may report this fact to the  court and the court may terminate the assignment or  authorize  payment,  as  the  interests  of  justice  may  dictate,  to such counsel. Counsel  assigned hereunder shall at the conclusion of the representation receive  compensation at a  rate  of  seventy-five  dollars  per  hour  for  time  expended in court, and seventy-five dollars per hour for time reasonably  expended  out  of  court,  and  shall receive reimbursement for expenses  reasonably incurred. For representation upon a hearing, compensation and  reimbursement shall be fixed by the court wherein the hearing  was  held  and  such  compensation  shall  not  exceed  four  thousand four hundred  dollars. For representation in  an  appellate  court,  compensation  and  reimbursement  shall  be fixed by such court and such compensation shall  not  exceed  four  thousand  four  hundred  dollars.  In   extraordinary  circumstances  the  court  may provide for compensation in excess of the  foregoing limits.    4. In any proceeding described in paragraph (a) of subdivision one  of  this  section,  when  a  person  is alleged to be mentally ill, mentallydefective or a narcotic addict, the court which ordered the hearing  may  appoint  no  more  than  two  psychiatrists,  certified psychologists or  physicians to examine and testify at the hearing upon the  condition  of  such  person.  A  psychiatrist,  psychologist  or physician so appointed  shall, upon  completion  of  his  services,  receive  reimbursement  for  expenses  reasonably  incurred  and  reasonable  compensation  for  such  services, to be fixed by the court. Such compensation shall  not  exceed  two  hundred  dollars  if one psychiatrist, psychologist or physician is  appointed,  or  an  aggregate  sum  of  three  hundred  dollars  if  two  psychiatrists, psychologists or physicians are appointed, except that in  extraordinary  circumstances  the  court may provide for compensation in  excess of the foregoing limits.    4-a. In any proceeding under article ten of the  mental  hygiene  law,  the  court  which  ordered  the  hearing  may  appoint  no more than two  psychiatrists, certified psychologists  or  physicians  to  examine  and  testify   at   the   hearing  upon  the  condition  of  such  person.  A  psychiatrist,  psychologist  or  physician  so  appointed  shall,   upon  completion  of  his  or her services, receive reimbursement for expenses  reasonably incurred and reasonable compensation for such services, to be  fixed by the court in accordance with subdivision (a) of  section  10.15  of the mental hygiene law.    5.  All expenses for compensation and reimbursement under this section  shall be a state charge to be paid out  of  funds  appropriated  to  the  administrative  office  for  the  courts for that purpose. Any rules and  orders respecting the assignment and compensation of  counsel,  and  the  appointment   and   compensation   of  psychiatrists,  psychologists  or  physicians  pursuant  to  this  section  and  the  form  and  manner  of  processing  of  a  claim  submitted  pursuant  to  this section shall be  adopted by the chief administrator.  Each  claim  for  compensation  and  reimbursement  pursuant  to  subdivisions three and four of this section  shall be submitted for approval to the court which made  the  assignment  or appointment, and shall be on such form as the chief administrator may  direct. After such claim is approved by the court, it shall be certified  to  the  comptroller  for  payment  by  the  state,  out  of  the  funds  appropriated for that purpose.    6. Assigned counsel and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  title  two  of article nine-B of the social services law  shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.    7. Whenever the supreme court or a  surrogate's  court  shall  appoint  counsel in a proceeding over which the family court might have exercised  jurisdiction  had  such  action  or  proceeding been commenced in family  court or referred thereto  pursuant  to  law,  and  under  circumstances  whereby,  if  such  proceeding  were pending in family court, such court  would be authorized by section two  hundred  forty-nine  of  the  family  court  act  to  appoint an attorney for the child, such counsel shall be  compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.    8. Whenever supreme court shall exercise jurisdiction  over  a  matter  which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action  or  proceeding  been  commenced  in  family  court  or  referred thereto  pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby,  if  such  proceedings  were  pending  in  family court, such court would be
* * *