Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 35
§  35.  Assignment  of  counsel to indigent persons and appointment of  physicians in certain proceedings. 1. a. When a court orders  a  hearing  in  a  proceeding upon a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause  of detention of a person in custody in a state institution, or  when  it  orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a 
* * *
appropriated for that purpose.    6. Assigned counsel and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  title  two  of article nine-B of the social services law  shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.    7. Whenever the supreme court or a  surrogate's  court  shall  appoint  counsel in a proceeding over which the family court might have exercised  jurisdiction  had  such  action  or  proceeding been commenced in family  court or referred thereto  pursuant  to  law,  and  under  circumstances  whereby,  if  such  proceeding  were pending in family court, such court  would be authorized by section two  hundred  forty-nine  of  the  family  court  act  to  appoint an attorney for the child, such counsel shall be  compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.    8. Whenever supreme court shall exercise jurisdiction  over  a  matter  which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action  or  proceeding  been  commenced  in  family  court  or  referred thereto  pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby,  if  such  proceedings  were  pending  in  family court, such court would be required by section  two hundred sixty-two of  the  family  court  act  to  appoint  counsel,  supreme  court  shall  also  appoint  counsel  and such counsel shall be  compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.