Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 35-b
§ 35-b. Assignment of counsel and related services in criminal actions  in  which a death sentence may be imposed.  1. Notwithstanding any other  provision of law to the contrary, in every criminal action  in  which  a  defendant  is  charged  with  murder  in  the first degree as defined in  section 125.27 of the penal law, or in any criminal action  in  which  a  defendant  is  charged  with  murder  in the second degree as defined in  section 125.25 of the penal law and the district attorney confirms  upon  inquiry  by  the  court  that  the  district  attorney is undertaking an  investigation to determine  whether  the  defendant  can  or  should  be  charged  with murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of  the penal law and the  court  determines  that  there  is  a  reasonable  likelihood  the  defendant  will  be  so charged, if the defendant is or  becomes  financially  unable  to  obtain  adequate   representation   or  investigative, expert or other reasonably necessary services at any time  either  (a)  prior  to  judgment,  or  (b) after the entry of a judgment  imposing a sentence of death but before final  resolution  of  a  direct  appeal  pursuant  to  subdivision  one of section 450.70 of the criminal  procedure law and of an appeal pursuant to subdivision two or  three  of  section  450.70  of  the criminal procedure law from an order denying an  initial post judgment motion pursuant to section 440.10 or 440.20 of the  criminal  procedure  law,  the  defendant  shall  be  entitled  to   the  appointment   of  counsel  and  investigative,  expert  and  such  other  reasonably necessary services in accordance with the provisions of  this  section.   Prior to the appointment of counsel pursuant to this section,  the court shall  determine  whether  the  defendant  is  or  has  become  financially unable to obtain adequate representation.  In the event such  defendant  seeks  to  file any subsequent motion, he or she shall not be  eligible for the appointment of counsel pursuant to this section.    2. The appointment of counsel shall be made by the trial court if made  prior to the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death or by the  court of appeals, except as otherwise provided in this  subdivision,  if  made  after  the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death. With  respect to counsel at trial and at a separate sentencing proceeding, the  court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated  "lead"  counsel  and  the other to be designated "associate" counsel.  The appointment of  any such counsel shall be made from a list of  four  proposed  teams  of  qualified  lead  and associate counsel provided to the appropriate court  by the capital defender office.  Alternatively, the court may, with  the  consent  of the capital defender office, appoint the office to represent  the defendant.  At least one of the proposed teams of qualified lead and  associate counsel on any list submitted  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  regularly  practice  within  the judicial department in which the  defendant has been charged. With respect to a jurisdiction in which  the  capital  defender  office  has  entered  into  an  agreement  to provide  representation with a legal aid society, office of  public  defender  or  other  not-for-profit  organization providing criminal defense services,  the capital defender office may designate the society,  public  defender  or  organization for appointment as counsel pursuant to this section and  need not submit a list of four proposed  teams  of  qualified  lead  and  associate  counsel  for  appointment.  In  the event that counsel is not  appointed pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this subdivision,  the  court   may  appoint  any  attorney  whose  name  appears  on  a  roster  established pursuant to subdivision five of this section for appointment  as lead  or  associate  counsel.  In  the  event  no  such  attorney  is  available,  the  court  may appoint an attorney eligible for appointment  pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law  who  is  competent  to  represent  defendants  charged  with  murder and other serious felonies.  With respect to an appeal from a judgment including a sentence of death,the court of appeals shall assign lead counsel only, but for good  cause  shown,  the  court  may  assign  associate  counsel.  With respect to an  initial motion pursuant to section 440.10  or  440.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  and  any  appeal therefrom, the appropriate court shall  assign lead counsel only.  The  trial  court  shall  assign  counsel  in  connection  with  such  a  motion  and the court of appeals shall assign  counsel in connection with any appeal therefrom.    3. There is hereby created a capital defender office, to  be  governed  by  a three member board of directors.  No
* * *