Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 35-b
§ 35-b. Assignment of counsel and related services in criminal actions  in  which a death sentence may be imposed.  1. Notwithstanding any other  provision of law to the contrary, in every criminal action  in  which  a  defendant  is  charged  with  murder  in  the first degree as defined in  section 125.27 of the penal law, or in any criminal action  i
* * *
judgment that includes a  sentence of death has been entered and the clerk of the court of appealsupon an order affirming a judgment that includes  a  sentence  of  death  shall  notify  the  capital  defender  office  of the judgment or order.  Notice need not be given when the defendant has retained counsel of  his  or  her  own  choosing  or when appellate or post-conviction counsel has  already been appointed pursuant to this section and when counsel advises  that he or she will continue to act on the defendant's behalf.    (c) Notice  to  the  capital  defender  office  required  pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  or  (b)  of this subdivision shall consist of telephone,  facsimile, E-mail or  other  prompt  electronic  means  of  notification  forthwith,  which  shall  be  followed  by first class mail notification  within two business days of the  charge,  sentence  or  affirmance.  The  failure  to give notice shall not affect the validity of any indictment,  conviction, judgment or order.    7. Whenever a defendant is charged with murder in the first degree, or  a defendant has been charged with murder in the second degree as defined  in section 125.25 of the  penal  law  and  the  court  determines  after  confirmation  by  the  district  attorney pursuant to subdivision one of  this section that there is a reasonable likelihood the defendant will be  charged with murder in the first degree and the defendant is financially  unable to obtain counsel as determined by the court and an attorney  has  not  yet  been  appointed  to  represent  such defendant pursuant to the  provisions of this section, the capital defender office may  provide  or  arrange  to  provide temporary legal representation to the defendant. No  arraignment shall be delayed on account  of  any  representation  to  be  provided  or  arranged  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.   Any temporary  representation provided pursuant to this subdivision  shall  cease  upon  the court's appointment of an attorney pursuant to this section.    8.  Whenever  prior  to  entry of judgment a defendant is charged with  murder in the first degree, or a defendant has been charged with  murder  in  the  second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law and  the  court  determines  after  confirmation  by  the  district  attorney  pursuant  to  subdivision one of this section that there is a reasonable  likelihood the defendant will  be  charged  with  murder  in  the  first  degree,   and  the  defendant  is  or  becomes  financially  unable,  as  determined by the court, to obtain  adequate  investigative,  expert  or  other  reasonably necessary services and the court has not appointed the  capital defender office to represent  the  defendant,  the  trial  court  shall  authorize  the 
* * *