Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 36
§  36. Personal assistants to judges and justices. 1.  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of law, each  justice  of  the  supreme  court  may  appoint  and at pleasure remove one law clerk and one secretary, subject  to standards and administrative policies promulgated pursuant to section  twenty-eight of article six of the constitution.    2. Should a judge or justice of the unified court system cease to hold  office for any reason other than expiration of his  term,  his  personal  assistants  shall  continue  in office until a successor is appointed or  elected to fill such vacancy.  Until such vacancy is filled,  the  chief  administrator  of  the  courts  shall  determine  the  functions  to  be  performed by such personal assistants.