Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 39
§  39.  Unified  court  budget;  first  instance  payments  by  state;  provision  for  prepayment;   payment   by   localities;   transfer   of  non-judicial  personnel.  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  and except as provided in subdivision three of this  section  the  state  shall  pay  in the first instance from regular appropriations, 
* * *
are  hereby made available for the reimbursement of expenditures made by  the  judiciary  in  the  first  instance  from  state purposes appropriations  authorized by subdivision one of this section.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  repay  from  such amounts and such fees the expenditures  made by  the  judiciary  in  the  first  instance  from  state  purposes  appropriations authorized by subdivision one of this section.3. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all goods, services  and  facilities  presently  furnished  and  paid  for  by  any political  subdivision to the courts and court-related agencies  affected  by  this  section  not  included  in  that  portion of the budget of the political  subdivision  used  in  the  computation  of  the  amounts  set  forth in  subdivision two of this section, shall continue to be furnished and paid  for by the political subdivision. Each political subdivision shall  also  be  responsible  for  supplying  such additional facilities suitable and  sufficient for the transaction of business as may  become  needed  after  the  effective  date  of this subdivision. In the event that a political  subdivision during any state fiscal year  ceases  to  provide  any  such  goods,  services and facilities, the state administrator shall determine  the value of such goods, services and facilities and  shall  notify  the  state  comptroller  of such determination. During each state fiscal year  in which a political subdivision ceases to provide such goods,  services  and  facilities,  an amount equal to the value of such services shall be  deducted by the state  comptroller  from  any  moneys  payable  to  such  political subdivision from the local assistance fund. All federal moneys  allocated  as  of  March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven by  any political subdivision for  goods,  services  or  facilities  in  the  courts or court-related agencies affected by this section shall continue  to  be so allocated for as long as those federal moneys remain available  to that political  subdivision,  except  that,  if  the  federal  moneys  granted  to the political subdivision from which such goods, services or  facilities are provided are reduced below the amount granted as of March  thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the political  subdivision  may  make  a proportionate reduction in the federal moneys allocated for  such goods, services or facilities.    (b) Political subdivisions which provide  security  services  for  the  courts,  the cost of which is not included in that portion of the budget  of the political subdivision used in the computation of the amounts  set  forth  in  column  A in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section  shall be entitled to reimbursement  by  the  state  within  the  amounts  appropriated  to 
* * *