Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-2 > 7-a
§ 7-a. Vacancies or changes in judges; power of judge out of office. A  civil  or  criminal action or special proceeding in a court of record is  not discontinued by a vacancy or change in the judges of the court or by  the re-election or re-appointment of a judge, but it must be  continued,  heard  and  determined  by  the  court as constituted at the time of the  hearing or determination. After a judge is out of office, he may  settle  a  transcript  or statement for a record on appeal or make any return of  proceedings had before him while he was in office, and may be  compelled  so  to  do  by  the  court  in which the action or special proceeding is  pending.