Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-3-a > 68
§  68.  Procedures  when  vacancies  occur. 1. Whenever a vacancy will  occur in the office of chief judge or associate judge of  the  court  of  appeals by expiration of term:    (a)  on  December thirty-first in a year fixed by the constitution for  the election of the governor, the clerk of the court  of  appeals  shall  notify  the  commission  of  the  anticipated  vacancy no later than May  first.    The  commission  shall  make  its   recommendations   to   the  governor-elect,   on   December  first.  The  governor  shall  make  his  appointment  from  among  those  persons  recommended  to  him  by   the  commission no sooner than January first nor later than January fifteenth  thereafter; or    (b)  on  December thirty-first in a year fixed by the constitution for  the election of members of the senate but not the governor, the clerk of  the court of appeals shall notify  the  commission  of  the  anticipated  vacancy  no  later  than  May  first.  The  commission  shall  make  its  recommendations to the governor on December first.  The  governor  shall  make  his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the  commission no sooner than January first nor later than January fifteenth  thereafter; or    (c) on December thirty-first in any other year, the clerk of the court  of appeals shall notify the commission of  the  anticipated  vacancy  no  later  than  May first. The commission shall make its recommendations to  the governor no later than October fifteenth. The  governor  shall  make  his  appointment  from  among  those  persons  recommended to him by the  commission no sooner than November fifteenth  nor  later  than  December  first thereafter; or    (d)  on any other date, the clerk of the court of appeals shall notify  the commission of the anticipated vacancy no  later  than  eight  months  prior  to  the  date such vacancy will occur.  The commission shall make  its recommendations to the governor no later than sixty  days  prior  to  the  date of such vacancy.  The governor shall make his appointment from  among those persons recommended to him by the commission no sooner  than  fifteen  nor  more  than  thirty  days after receipt of the commission's  recommendations.    2. Whenever a vacancy occurs other than by  expiration  of  term,  the  clerk of the court of appeals shall immediately notify the commission of  such  vacancy.  The  commission  shall  make  its recommendations to the  governor no later than one hundred twenty days  after  receipt  of  such  notice. The governor shall make his appointment from among those persons  recommended  to  him  by  the commission no sooner than fifteen days nor  later   than   thirty   days   after   receipt   of   the   commission's  recommendations.    3.  Whenever a vacancy occurs and the senate is not in session to give  its advice and consent to an  appointment  to  fill  such  vacancy,  the  governor  shall  make  an  interim  appointment from among those persons  recommended to him by the commission.    An  interim  appointment  shall  continue  until  the senate shall pass upon the governor's selection. If  the senate confirms an appointment, the judge  shall  serve  a  term  as  provided  in  subdivision  a  of  section  two  of  article  six  of the  constitution, commencing from the date of his  interim  appointment.  If  the  senate  rejects an appointment, a vacancy in the office shall occur  sixty days after such rejection.  If an interim appointment to the court  of appeals be made from among the justices of the supreme court  or  the  appellate  divisions  thereof,  that  appointment  shall  not affect the  justice's existing office, nor create a vacancy in the supreme court, or  the appellate division thereof, unless such appointment is confirmed  by  the  senate  and  the appointee shall assume such office.  If an interim  appointment of chief judge of the court of appeals be  made  from  amongthe associate judges, an interim appointment of associate judge shall be  made  in like manner; in such case, the appointment as chief judge shall  not  affect  the  existing  office  of  associate  judge,  unless   such  appointment  as chief judge is confirmed by the senate and the appointee  shall assume such office.    4. (a) If the senate is in session at the time the governor  makes  an  appointment  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  or two of this section, the  appointment shall be made in accordance with the provisions  of  section  seven  of  the  public  officers law. The senate shall confirm or reject  such appointment  no  later  than  thirty  days  after  receipt  of  the  nomination  from  the  governor. A vacancy shall be deemed to occur upon  the rejection by the senate of such an appointment.    (b) Whenever the governor has made an interim appointment pursuant  to  subdivision three of this section, he shall communicate on the first day  that  the  senate  is  in  session  following  the making of the interim  appointment, a written nomination to the senate in accordance  with  the  provisions of section seven of the public officers law. The senate shall  confirm  or  reject  such  appointment  no  later than thirty days after  receipt of the nomination from the governor.    5. The failure of any officer or body to  perform  any  act  within  a  limitation  of time established by this section shall not invalidate any  appointment to the office of chief judge or associate judge of the court  of appeals.