Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-4 > 107
§  107. Power of justices of appellate division in first department to  regulate attendance and duties of officers of  supreme  court  in  first  district. The justices of the appellate division of the supreme court in  the first department shall from time to time make such rules as they may  deem  necessary  to  regulate the attendance and prescribe the duties of  criers, interpreters, stenographers, librarians, clerks, assistants  and  attendants  of  the supreme court in the first judicial district, except  the confidential attendants of the justices of the supreme court,  whose  attendance  shall  be regulated and duties prescribed by the justice who  appointed such confidential attendant.