Statutes > New-york > Jud > Article-9 > 299
§  299.  Stenographers must furnish gratuitously copies of proceedings  to judges. Each stenographer, specified in this  chapter  or  the  civil  practice  act,  surrogate's  court  act, court of claims act or New York  city civil court act, must, upon request, furnish, with  all  reasonable  diligence  and  without  charge, to the judge holding a term or sitting,  which  he  has  attended,  a  copy  written  out  at  length  from   his  stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof,  upon  a trial or hearing, at that term or sitting. But this section does  not affect a provision of law authorizing the judge to direct a party or  the parties to an action or special proceeding, or the county treasurer,  to pay the stenographer's fees for such a copy.