Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-12-a > 345-a
§ 345-a. Liability of manufacturers and contractors. 1. A manufacturer  or contractor who contracts or subcontracts with another manufacturer or  contractor  for  the  performance of any apparel industry service within  the meaning of subdivision (c) of section three hundred  forty  of  this  article  and  who  knew  or  should  have  known  with  the  exercise of  reasonable  care  or  diligence  of   such   other   manufacturer's   or  contractor's  failure  to  comply  with  article six or nineteen of this  chapter in the performance of such service  shall  be  liable  for  such  failure.    2.  For  the purposes of this section, the exercise of reasonable care  or diligence by a manufacturer or contractor shall be presumed if, prior  to  the  execution  of  such  contract  or  subcontract,  and   annually  thereafter, such manufacturer or contractor receives from the department  written  assurance of compliance with section three hundred forty-one of  this article. The department may charge a reasonable fee  for  providing  such assurance to a manufacturer or contractor.