Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-16 > 451
§  451.  Definitions.  Whenever  used in this article: 1. "Explosives"  means gunpowder, powders used for blasting,  high  explosives,  blasting  materials,   detonating   fuses,   detonators,  pyrotechnics  and  other  detonating agents, fireworks  and  dangerous  fireworks  as  defined  in  section  270.00  of  the  penal  law,  smokeless powder and any chemical  compound  or  any  mechanical  mixture  containing  any  oxidizing   and  combustible units, or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities,  or  packing  that  ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or  detonation of any part thereof may cause and is  intended  to  cause  an  explosion,   but   shall   not   include  gasoline,  kerosene,  naphtha,  turpentine, benzine, acetone, ethyl ether, benzol or quantities of black  powder not exceeding five pounds for use in firing of  antique  firearms  or artifacts or replicas thereof. Fixed ammunition and primers for small  arms,  pyrotechnic  devices  which  are  designed for and being used for  legitimate wildlife management or controls,  safety  fuses  and  matches  shall  not  be  deemed to be explosives when, as provided by regulation,  the individual units contain any  of  the  above-mentioned  articles  or  substances  in  such limited quantity, of such nature and so packed that  it is impossible to produce an explosion of such units to the injury  of  life, limb or property.    2.  "Highway" means any public street, public highway, public alley or  navigable waterway, which is open for traffic. Navigable waterways shall  be considered as only those susceptible of being used, in their ordinary  condition, as highways of commerce.    3. "Railroad" or "railway" means any railroad that carries  passengers  or  freight  for hire, but shall not include auxiliary tracks, spurs and  sidings installed and primarily used in  serving  any  mine,  quarry  or  plant.    4.  "Building"  means  any  building regularly occupied in whole or in  part as a habitation for human beings, and  any  church,  school  house,  railway  station  or other building or place where people are accustomed  to live, work or assemble, but does not  mean  or  include  any  of  the  buildings  of  a manufacturing plant where the business of manufacturing  explosives is carried on.    5. "Explosives factory" means any building or other structure in which  the manufacture of explosives or any part of the manufacture thereof  is  carried on.    6.  "Magazine"  means  any  building or other structure, other than an  explosives factory, used to store explosives.    7. "Efficient barricade" means natural features of the ground, a dense  woods, an artificial mound or a properly revetted wall of earth not less  than three feet thick at the top, spaced at  least  three  feet  at  the  bottom  from  any explosives factory or magazine, the height of which is  such that any straight line drawn from the top of any side wall  of  the  explosives  factory  or  magazine to the top of a building or to a point  twelve feet above the center of a railroad or highway  to  be  protected  will pass through such intervening barricade.    8.  "Person"  includes any natural person, partnership, association or  corporation.    9. "Manufacturer" means any person who is engaged in  the  manufacture  or production of explosives.    10.  "Dealer"  means  any person engaged in the business of buying and  selling explosives.    11. "Pyrotechnics" means any combustible or explosive compositions  of  manufactured articles designed and prepared for the purpose of producing  audible or visible effects that are commonly referred to as fireworks.