Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-2 > 511
§  511.  Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any  service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,  written, or oral and    (b) any service by a person for an employer    (1)  as  an  agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing  meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other  than  milk;  or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or    (1-a)  as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the  performing arts, and performing services as such  for  a  television  or  radio   station  or  network,  a  film  production,  a  theatre,  hotel,  restaurant, night club  or  similar  establishment  unless,  by  written  contract,  such  musician  or  person is stipulated to be an employee of  another employer covered by this chapter.  "Engaged  in  the  performing  arts"  shall  mean performing services in connection with the production  of or performance in any artistic endeavor which  requires  artistic  or  technical skill or expertise; or    * (1-b)  as  an  employee  in  the  construction  industry  unless the  presumption of employment can be overcome,  as  provided  under  section  eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or    * NB Effective October 26, 2010    (2)  as  a  traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in  soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in  the  purchaser's  business operations if the contract of service contemplates  that substantially all of such services are to be  performed  personally  by  such  person;  such person does not have a substantial investment in  facilities used in connection with the  performance  of  such  services,  excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the  nature  of  a  single  transaction  which  is  not  part of a continuing  relationship with the employer.    (3) as a professional model, where:    (i) the professional model performs modeling services for; or    (ii) consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal  right to the use of his or her name, portrait,  picture  or  image,  for  advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to    a
* * *
more of the partners are  residents  of the United States; or    (3) a trust if all of the trustees are residents of the United States;  or(4) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any  state.    6.  Agricultural  labor.  (a)  The  term "employment" does not include  agricultural labor unless it is covered pursuant to section five hundred  sixty-four.  The  term  "agricultural  labor"   includes   all   service  performed:    (1)  on  a  farm,  in  the  employ  of  any person, in connection with  cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising  or  harvesting  any  agricultural   or   horticultural   commodity,  including  the  raising,  shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and  management  of  livestock,  bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals, and wildlife;    (2)  in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm,  in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement,  or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging  timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by  a  hurricane,  if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;    (3)  in  handling,  planting,  drying, packing, packaging, processing,  freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or  to  a   carrier   for   transportation   to   market,  any  agricultural  or  horticultural commodity; but only if such service is  performed  in  the  employ of an operator of a farm (i) as an incident to farming operations  or,  (ii)  in  the  case of fruits and vegetables, as an incident to the  preparation of such fruits or vegetables for market. The  provisions  of  this  paragraph  shall not apply to service performed in connection with  commercial canning or commercial freezing  or  in  connection  with  any  agricultural or horticultural commodity
* * *