Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-2 > 511
§  511.  Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any  service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,  written, or oral and    (b) any service by a person for an employer    (1)  as  an  agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing  meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages ot
* * *
twenty-one engaged in casual labor. The  term "employment" does not include services of a person under the age of  twenty-one engaged in casual labor consisting of yard work and household  chores in and about  a  residence  or  the  premises  of  a  non-profit,  non-commercial  organization,  not  involving  the  use  of power-driven  machinery.14. The term "employment" does not include service by  a  child  under  the age of fourteen years.    15.  Students  and  students' spouses at educational institutions. The  term "employment" does not include services rendered for an  educational  institution  by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as  a student in such an institution, or the spouse of such student employed  by that institution if such spouse is advised at the beginning  of  such  services  that  the  employment is provided under a program of financial  assistance to such student and will not be covered under  this  article.  For  the  purposes  of this article, the term "employment" shall include  services rendered for a health care facility, including academic medical  centers, by fellow, resident and intern physicians.    16. Non-applicability  of  exclusions.  The  exclusions  described  in  subdivisions  eight, nine, twelve, thirteen and fourteen of this section  shall not apply to services performed for a  nonprofit  organization  as  defined in section five hundred sixty-three or for a governmental entity  as  defined in section five hundred sixty-five or for an Indian tribe as  defined in section five hundred sixty-six of this article.    17. Certain college students. The term "employment" does  not  include  service  performed  by an individual, regardless of age, who is enrolled  at  a  nonprofit  or  public  educational  institution  which   normally  maintains  a regular faculty and curriculum
* * *