Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-2 > 511
§  511.  Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any  service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,  written, or oral and    (b) any service by a person for an employer    (1)  as  an  agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing  meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other  than  milk;  or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or    (1-a)  as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the  performing arts, and performing services as such  for  a  television  or  radio   station  or  network,  a  film  production,  a  theatre,  hotel,  restaurant, night club  or  similar  establishment  unless,  by  written  contract,  such  musician  or  person is stipulated to be an employee of  another employer covered by this chapter.  "Engaged  in  the  performing  arts"  shall  mean performing services in connection with the production  of or performance in any artistic endeavor which  requires  artistic  or  technical skill or expertise; or    * (1-b)  as  an  employee  in  the  construction  industry  unless the  presumption of employment can be overcome,  as  provided  under  section  eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or    * NB Effective October 26, 2010    (2)  as  a  traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in  soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in  the  purchaser's  business operations if the contract of service contemplates  that substantially all of such services are to be  performed  personally  by  such  person;  such person does not have a substantial investment in  facilities used in connection with the  performance  of  such  services,  excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the  nature  of  a  single  transaction  which  is  not  part of a continuing  relationship with the employer.    (3) as a professional model, where:    (i) the professional model performs modeling services for; or    (ii) consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal  right to the use of his or her name, portrait,  picture  or  image,  for  advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to    a
* * *