Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-5 > 563
§   563.   Non-profit  organizations.  1.  Definition.  A  "non-profit  organization" shall mean any  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community  chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively  for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes,  no part of the net earnings of  which  inures  to  the  benefit  of  any  private shareholder or individual.    2.  Exclusions.  In  addition to services not included pursuant to the  provisions of section five hundred eleven, the  term  "employment"  does  not include services rendered for a non-profit organization by    (a) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in  the exercise of his ministry, or by a member of a religious order in the  exercise of duties required by such order,    (b)  a  lay  member  elected  or  appointed  to  an  office within the  discipline of a bona fide church and engaged in religious functions;    (c) a person employed at a place of religious worship as  a  caretaker  or  for the performance of duties of a religious nature, or both, unless  voluntary election has been made pursuant to the provisions  of  section  five hundred sixty-one of this article;    (d) a person who    (1)  receives  rehabilitative services in a facility conducted for the  purpose of carrying out a  program  of  rehabilitation  for  individuals  whose  earning  capacity  is  impaired  by  age  or  physical  or mental  deficiency or injury or    (2) is given remunerative work in a facility conducted for the purpose  of providing such work for persons who cannot be readily absorbed in the  competitive labor market because of their impaired  physical  or  mental  capacity;    (e) an inmate of a custodial or penal institution;    (f)  a  person who participates in a youth service program designed to  foster  a  commitment  to  community  service   and   occupational   and  educational  development  and  who, while participating in that program,  performs services in the community or  attends  school  and  receives  a  stipend  designed  to  cover expenses incurred in performing services or  attending school, and is eligible  for  an  award  or  scholarship  upon  leaving the program.    3.  Coverage.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections five hundred  sixty and five hundred sixty-two, a non-profit organization    (a) shall become liable for contributions under this article    (1) if it has paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars  or  more  in  any  calendar quarter and such liability shall commence on the first  day of such quarter or    (2) if it has employed four or more persons on  each  of  twenty  days  during a calendar year or the preceding calendar year, each day being in  a  different  calendar  week,  and  the  liability  shall  in this event  commence on the first day of the calendar year, and    (b) shall cease to be liable for contributions as of the first day  of  a calendar quarter next following the filing of a written application to  this effect provided the commissioner finds that    (1)  it has not paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars or more  in any of the four calendar quarters preceding such day and    (2) has not employed four or more  persons  on  each  of  twenty  days  during  the  current or the preceding calendar year, each day being in a  different week.    4. Election  of  payments  in  lieu  of  contributions.  A  non-profit  organization, or a group of such organizations, liable for contributions  under  this  article,  but  not  subject  to  taxation under the federal  unemployment tax act pursuant to the  provisions  of  paragraph  (8)  of  subsection  (c)  of  section  thirty-three  hundred six of that act, mayelect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions as  of  the  first day of any calendar year by filing with the commissioner a written  notice  to  this  effect  before  the  beginning of such year or, if the  organization  was  not  liable in the preceding calendar year, by filing  the notice not later than thirty days after the  end  of  that  calendar  quarter   in   which   the  event  rendering  it  liable  occurred.  The  commissioner may for good cause shown extend the time for the filing  of  such notice.    5.  Obligations  upon election. (a) A non-profit organization which is  liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall pay into the fund  an  amount  equal to the amount of benefits paid to claimants and charged to  its employer's account in accordance with the  provisions  of  paragraph  (e)  of  subdivision one of section five hundred eighty-one on the basis  of remuneration paid on or after the date on which such liability became  effective. The amount of payments so required shall be determined by the  commissioner as soon as practicable  after  the  end  of  each  calendar  quarter  or any other period. Such amount shall be payable at such times  and in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe and, when paid, the  employer's account of the non-profit organization  shall  be  discharged  accordingly.    (b)   If   non-profit   organizations   elect   payments  in  lieu  of  contributions as a group, the members of the group  shall  be  severally  and  jointly  liable  for  payments  of  amounts equal to the amounts of  benefits paid to claimants and charged to the employer's accounts of all  members of the group.    The commissioner may prescribe conditions and methods for  such  group  elections  and for the discharge of the obligations and responsibilities  of the group and its members.    (c) If a non-profit organization was liable  for  contributions  under  this  article before nineteen hundred sixty-nine and elected payments in  lieu of contributions when such election first  became  available  under  this section, the payments it is required to make shall include benefits  charged  on the basis of weeks of
* * *