Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-7 > 590
§  590.  Rights  to  benefits.  1. Entitlement to benefits. A claimant  shall be entitled to  accumulate  effective  days  for  the  purpose  of  benefit  rights  only  if  he  has  complied with the provisions of this  article regarding the filing of his claim, including  the  filing  of  a  valid  original  claim,  registered  as totally une
* * *
and  any  public  community  colleges,  or performed services in such an institution in such capacity  while employed by an educational service  agency,  the  following  shall  apply  to  any  week commencing during the period between two successive  academic years or terms, or during a similar period between two  regular  but  not  successive  terms when the contract provides therefor instead,  provided the  claimant  has  a  contract  to  perform,  or  there  is  a  reasonable  assurance  that  the claimant will perform, services in such  capacity for any such institution  or  institutions  for  both  of  such  academic  years  or  such  terms,  and  to any week commencing during an  established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between  such academic terms or years, provided the claimant  performed  services  for  such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday  recess and there is  a  reasonable  assurance  that  the  claimant  will  perform any services described in this subdivision or subdivision eleven  of this section in the period immediately following such vacation period  or holiday recess:    (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether  the  claimant  meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven  in any such week shall be determined by  disregarding  the  remuneration  paid for such employment.    (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no  benefits  shall  be  payable  with respect to any such week provided the  claimant would not have met  the  conditions  of  section  five  hundred  twenty-seven  in  the  week in which the claimant filed a valid original  claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded.    (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall  be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid  for  such employment.    "Educational   service   agency"   means   a  governmental  agency  or  governmental entity or Indian tribal entity  which  is  established  and  operated  exclusively  for  the  purpose  of  providing  to  one or more  educational institutions services mentioned under  this  subdivision  or  subdivision eleven of this section.    For  purposes  of  this  subdivision  or  subdivision  eleven  of this  section, "educational  institution"  shall  include  any  not-for-profit  community  art  school  which  is  chartered as a school by the board of  regents of the university of state of New York.11.  Benefits  based  on  non-professional  employment  with   certain  educational  institutions.  If  a claimant was employed in other than an  instructional, research  or  principal  administrative  capacity  by  an  educational institution, or performed services in such an institution in  such  capacity  while  employed  by  an  educational service agency, the  following shall apply to any week commencing during the  period  between  two  successive  academic  years or terms provided there is a reasonable  assurance that the claimant will perform services in such  capacity  for  any  such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or  terms, and to any week commencing during an  established  and  customary  vacation  period  or  holiday recess, not between such academic terms or  years, provided the claimant performed  services  for  such  institution  immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is a  reasonable  assurance  that  the  claimant  will  perform  any  services  described in this subdivision or subdivision ten of this section in  the  period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess:    (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether  the  claimant  meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven  in any such week shall be determined by  disregarding  the  remuneration  paid for such employment.    (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no  benefits  shall  be  payable  with respect to any such week provided the  claimant would not have met  the  conditions  of  section  five  hundred  twenty-seven  in  the  week in which the claimant filed a valid original  claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded.    (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall  be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid  for 
* * *