Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-7 > 592
§  592.  Suspension  of  accumulation of benefit rights. 1. Industrial  controversy. (a) The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant  shall  be  suspended  during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with  the day after such claimant lost his or  her  employment  because  of  a  strike  or  other  industrial controversy except for lockouts, including  concerted activity not authorized or sanctioned  by  the  recognized  or  certified bargaining agent of the claimant, and other concerted activity  conducted  in violation of any existing collective bargaining agreement,  in the establishment in which  he  or  she  was  employed,  except  that  benefit  rights  may  be accumulated before the expiration of such seven  weeks beginning with the day  after  such  strike  or  other  industrial  controversy was terminated.    (b) Benefits shall not be suspended under this section if:    (i)  The  employer  hires  a  permanent  replacement  worker  for  the  employee's position. A  replacement  worker  shall  be  presumed  to  be  permanent  unless  the  employer  certifies in writing that the employee  will be able to return to his or her prior position upon  conclusion  of  the  strike,  in the event the strike terminates prior to the conclusion  of the employee's eligibility for benefit rights under this chapter.  In  the   event  the  employer  does  not  permit  such  return  after  such  certification, the employee shall be entitled to  recover  any  benefits  lost  as  a  result  of  the  seven week suspension of benefits, and the  department may impose a penalty upon the employer of up to seven hundred  fifty dollars per employee  per  week  of  benefits  lost.  The  penalty  collected  shall  be  paid  into the unemployment insurance control fund  established  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  fifty-two-b  of  this  article; or    (ii) The commissioner determines that the claimant:    (A)  is not employed by an employer that is involved in the industrial  controversy that caused his or her unemployment and is not participating  in the industrial controversy; or    (B) is not in a bargaining unit involved in the industrial controversy  that caused his or her unemployment and  is  not  participating  in  the  industrial controversy.    2. Concurrent payments prohibited. No days of total unemployment shall  be  deemed to occur in any week with respect to which or a part of which  a claimant has received or is seeking  unemployment  benefits  under  an  unemployment  compensation  law  of  any  other  state  or of the United  States, provided that this provision shall not apply if the  appropriate  agency  of  such  other state or of the United States finally determines  that he is not entitled to such unemployment benefits.    3. Terms of suspension. No waiting  period  may  be  served  during  a  suspension period.    The  suspension  of  accumulation  of  benefit  rights  shall  not  be  terminated by subsequent employment of the claimant irrespective of when  the claim is filed except as provided in subdivision one and  shall  not  be confined to a single benefit year.    A  "week"  as  used in subdivision one of this section means any seven  consecutive calendar days.