Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-7 > 593
§   593.  Disqualification  for  benefits.  1.  Voluntary  separation;  separation for  a  compelling  family  reason.  (a)  No  days  of  total  unemployment  shall  be  deemed  to  occur  after a claimant's voluntary  separation without good cause  from  employment  until  he  or  she  has  subsequently worked in employment and earned remune
* * *
all types of disability, including: (1) mental  and physical disability; (2) permanent and temporary  disabilities;  and  (3) partial and total disabilities.    (iii)  the  need  for  the  individual  to accompany such individual's  spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for  such  individual  to  commute  and  (B)  due  to  a  change  in  location  of the spouse's  employment.    (c) A disqualification as provided  in  this  subdivision  shall  also  apply  after  a  claimant's voluntary separation from employment if such  voluntary separation was due to claimant's marriage.    2. Refusal of employment. No  days  of  total  unemployment  shall  be  deemed to occur beginning with the day on which a claimant, without good  cause,  refuses  to  accept  an  offer  of  employment  for  which he is  reasonably fitted by training and experience, including  employment  not  subject  to this article, until he has subsequently worked in employment  and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or  her  weekly  benefit rate. Except that claimants who are not subject to a recall date  or  who do not obtain employment through a union hiring hall and who are  still unemployed after receiving thirteen weeks  of  benefits  shall  be  required  to  accept  any  employment  proffered that such claimants are  capable of performing, provided that such employment would result  in  a  wage  not  less  than  eighty  percent  of such claimant's high calendar  quarter wages received in the base period  and  not  substantially  less  than  the  prevailing  wage for similar work in the locality as providedfor  in  paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision.  No  refusal  to  accept  employment  shall  be  deemed without good cause nor shall it disqualify  any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if:    (a)  a  refusal  to  accept  employment  which  would interfere with a  claimant's right to join or retain membership in any labor  organization  or  otherwise  interfere  with  or  violate  the  terms  of a collective  bargaining agreement shall be with good cause;    (b) there is a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the  establishment in which the employment is offered; or    (c) the employment is at an unreasonable distance from his  residence,  or  travel  to  and  from  the  place  of  employment  involves  expense  substantially greater than that required in his former employment unless  the expense be provided for; or    (d) the wages or compensation  or  hours  or  conditions  offered  are  substantially  less  favorable to the claimant than those prevailing for  similar work in the locality, or are such as tend to  depress  wages  or  working conditions; or    (e)  the claimant is seeking part-time work as provided in subdivision  five of section five hundred ninety-six of this title and the  offer  of  employment  is not comparable to his or her part-time work as defined in  such subdivision.    3. Misconduct. No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to  occur  after  a  claimant lost employment through misconduct in connection with  his or her employment  until  he  or  she  has  subsequently  worked  in  employment  and  earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or  her weekly benefit rate.    4. Criminal acts. No days of total unemployment  shall  be  deemed  to  occur during a period of twelve months after a claimant loses employment  as  a  result  of  an  act constituting a felony in connection with such  employment, provided the claimant  is  duly  convicted  thereof  or  has  signed  a  statement admitting that he or she has committed such an act.  Determinations regarding a benefit claim may be reviewed  at  any  time.  Any  benefits  paid  to  a  claimant  prior  to a determination that the  claimant has lost employment as a  result  of  such  act  shall  not  be  considered  to  have  been  accepted  by  the claimant in good faith. In  addition, remuneration paid to the claimant  by  the  affected  employer  prior  to the claimant's loss of employment due to such criminal act may  not be utilized  for  the  purpose  of  establishing  entitlement  to  a  subsequent,  valid  original  claim.  The provisions of this subdivision  shall apply even if the employment lost as a result of such act  is  not  the claimant's last employment prior to the filing of his or her claim.    5.  Terms  of  disqualification.  A  disqualification  pursuant to the  provisions of this section shall not be confined  to  a  single  benefit  year.