Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-18 > Title-7 > 593
§   593.  Disqualification  for  benefits.  1.  Voluntary  separation;  separation for  a  compelling  family  reason.  (a)  No  days  of  total  unemployment  shall  be  deemed  to  occur  after a claimant's voluntary  separation without good cause  from  employment  until  he  or  she  has  subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal  to  five  times  his  or  her  weekly benefit rate. In addition to other  circumstances that may be found to constitute good  cause,  including  a  compelling  family  reason  as  set  forth  in  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision, voluntary separation from employment shall  not  in  itself  disqualify  a  claimant if circumstances have developed in the course of  such employment that would have justified the claimant in refusing  such  employment  in  the first instance under the terms of subdivision two of  this section or if the claimant, pursuant to an option provided under  a  collective  bargaining  agreement or written employer plan which permits  waiver of his right to retain the employment when there is  a  temporary  layoff  because  of  lack  of  work,  has  elected to be separated for a  temporary period and the employer has consented thereto.    (b) A claimant shall not be disqualified from receiving  benefits  for  separation  from  employment  due  to  any compelling family reason. For  purposes of this paragraph, the term "compelling  family  reason"  shall  include,  but  not  be  limited  to,  separations  related to any of the  following:    (i)  domestic  violence,  verified  by  reasonable  and   confidential  documentation  which  causes  the  individual reasonably to believe that  such individual's continued  employment  would  jeopardize  his  or  her  safety or the safety of any member of his or her immediate family.    (ii)  the  illness  or  disability  of  a  member  of the individual's  immediate family. For the purposes of this subparagraph:    (A) The term "illness" means a verified illness which necessitates the  care of the ill person for a period of time longer than the employer  is  willing to grant leave (paid or otherwise).    (B)   The   term   "disability"  means  a  verified  disability  which  necessitates the care of the disabled person for a period of time longer  than the employer  is  willing  to  grant  leave  (paid  or  otherwise).  "Disability"  encompasses all types of disability, including: (1) mental  and physical disability; (2) permanent and temporary  disabilities;  and  (3) partial and total disabilities.    (iii)  the  need  for  the  individual  to accompany such individual's  spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for  such  individual  to  commute  and  (B)  due  to  a  change  in  location  of the spouse's  employment.    (c) A disqualification as provided  in  this  subdivision  shall  also  apply  after  a  claimant's voluntary separation from employment if such  voluntary separation was due to claimant's marriage.    2. Refusal of employment. No  days  of  total  unemployment  shall  be  deemed to occur beginning with the day on which a claimant, without good  cause,  refuses  to  accept  an  offer  of  employment  for  which he is  reasonably fitted by training and experience, including  employment  not  subject  to this article, until he has subsequently worked in employment  and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or  her  weekly  benefit rate. Except that claimants who are not subject to a recall date  or  who do not obtain employment through a union hiring hall and who are  still unemployed after receiving thirteen weeks  of  benefits  shall  be  required  to  accept  any  employment  proffered that such claimants are  capable of performing, provided that such employment would result  in  a  wage  not  less  than  eighty  percent  of such claimant's high calendar  quarter wages received in the base period  and  not  substantially  less  than  the  prevailing  wage for similar work in the locality as providedfor  in  paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision.  No  refusal  to  accept  employment  shall  be  deemed without good cause nor shall it disqualify  any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if:    (a)  a  refusal  to  accept  employment  which  would interfere with a  claimant's right to join or retain membership in any labor  organization  or  otherwise  interfere  with  or  violate  the  terms  of a collective  bargaining agreement shall be with good cause;    (b) there is a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the  establishment in which the employment is offered; or    (c) the employment is at an unreasonable distance from his  residence,  or  travel  to  and 
* * *