Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19-a > 680
§ 680. Penalties.  1. Discrimination against employee. Any employer or  his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, who discharges or  in  any  other  manner  discriminates  against any employee because such  employee has made a complaint to his employer, or to the commissioner or  his authorized representative, that he has not been paid  in  accordance  with the provisions of this article, or because such employee has caused  to  be  instituted  a  proceeding  under  or related to this article, or  because such employee has  testified  or  is  about  to  testify  in  an  investigation  or  proceeding  under  this article, shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and upon conviction be punished by a fine of not  less  than  fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.    2.  Payment  of  less than minimum wage. Any employer or his agent, or  the officer or agent of any corporation, who pays or agrees  to  pay  to  any  employee  less than the wage applicable under this article shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction be punished by a fine of not  less than fifty dollars  nor  more  than  five  hundred  dollars  or  by  imprisonment  of  not less than ten nor more than ninety days or by both  such fine and imprisonment, and each payment to any employee in any week  of less than the wage applicable under this article shall  constitute  a  separate offense.    3.  Failure to keep records. Any employer or his agent, or the officer  or agent of any corporation, who fails  to  keep  the  records  required  under  this  article  or  to  furnish  such  records  or any information  required to be furnished under this article to the commissioner  or  his  authorized  representative  upon  request,  or who hinders or delays the  commissioner or his authorized representative in the performance of  his  duties  in  the  enforcement  of  this  article, or refuses to admit the  commissioner  or  his  authorized  representative  to   any   place   of  employment,  or  falsifies  any  such  records  or  refuses to make such  records accessible to the commissioner or his authorized representative,  or refuses to furnish a sworn statement of such  records  or  any  other  information  required  for the proper enforcement of this article to the  commissioner or his authorized representative,  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor  and  upon conviction be punished by a fine of not less than  fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, and each day's failure  to keep the records required under  this  article  or  to  furnish  such  records   or   information   to   the  commissioner  or  his  authorized  representative shall constitute a separate offense.