Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19-a > 681
§  681.  Civil action.  1. By employee. If any employee is paid by his  employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions  of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such  underpayments, together with costs and such reasonable  attorney's  fees  as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an  additional  amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of  the total of such underpayment found to be due  him  and  any  agreement  between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no  defense to such action.    2.  By commissioner. On behalf of any employee paid less than the wage  to which he is entitled  under  the  provisions  of  this  article,  the  commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to collect such claim,  and  the  employer  shall  be  required  to  pay  the  costs and if such  underpayment was willful, an additional  amount  as  liquidated  damages  equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to  be due him.    3.  Limitation of time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an  action to recover upon a liability  imposed  by  this  article  must  be  commenced within six years.