Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19-c > 695-f
§  695-f.  Application  of this article. 1. The office of children and  family services shall meet with the designated representative  of  those  units  of  child  care  providers, either jointly or separately, for the  purpose of entering into a written agreement to the extent feasible. The  agreement may address the stability, funding and operation of child care  programs, expansion  of  quality  child  care,  improvement  of  working  conditions,  salaries and benefits and payment for child care providers.  If issues under discussion require the participation and/or approval  of  other   state   agencies,   those  agencies  shall  participate  in  the  discussions. Nothing herein shall require that an agreement  be  reached  on any matters described above.    2.  In  the  event  an  agreement  is reached, it shall be embodied in  writing between the office of children and  family  services  and  other  affected agencies and the designated representative. The agreement shall  be  binding  on the state, contingent upon any regulatory or legislative  action that may be required.    3. If legislative or regulatory action or appropriation  of  funds  is  required the parties will jointly seek such action.