Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 651
§ 651. Definitions. As used in this article:    1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner.    2. "Department" means the labor department.    3.  "Board"  or "wage board" means a board created as provided in this  article.    4. "Occupation" means an industry, trade, business or class of work in  which employees are gainfully employed.    * 5. "Employee" includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  by  an  employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual  who is employed or permitted to work: (a) in service as a part time baby  sitter in the home of the employer; or someone who lives in the home  of  an  employer  for  the  purpose  of  serving  as  a companion to a sick,  convalescing or elderly  person,  and  whose  principal  duties  do  not  include  housekeeping;  (b)  in  labor  on  a  farm;  (c) in a bona fide  executive, administrative, or professional capacity; (d) as  an  outside  salesman;  (e)  as  a  driver  engaged  in operating a taxicab; (f) as a  volunteer,  learner  or  apprentice  by  a  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated  exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes,  no  part  of  the  net  earnings  of  which  inures  to the benefit of any private  shareholder or individual; (g) as a member of a religious order, or as a  duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, or as  a sexton, or as a christian  science  reader;  (h)  in  or  for  such  a  religious  or  charitable institution, which work is incidental to or in  return for charitable aid conferred upon such individual and  not  under  any  express  contract  of  hire;  (i)  in  or  for  such  a  religious,  educational or charitable institution if such individual is  a  student;  (j) in or for such a
* * *
 the  business  and  the  volunteer  and kept on file by the business for  thirty-six months.    "Employee" also includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  in   any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board  of  cooperative educational services except that the provisions of  sections  six  hundred  fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of this article  shall not be applicable in any such case.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010* 5. "Employee" includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  by  an  employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual  who is employed or permitted to work: (a) on a casual basis  in  service  as  a part time baby sitter in the home of the employer; (b) in labor on  a  farm;  (c)  in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional  capacity; (d) as an  outside  salesman;  (e)  as  a  driver  engaged  in  operating  a  taxicab;  (f)  as  a volunteer, learner or apprentice by a  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community  chest,  fund   or  foundation  organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable  or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures  to  the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; (g) as a member of  a  religious  order,  or  as  a  duly ordained, commissioned or licensed  minister, priest or rabbi, or as a sexton, or  as  a  christian  science  reader;  (h) in or for such a religious or charitable
* * *