Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 651
§ 651. Definitions. As used in this article:    1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner.    2. "Department" means the labor department.    3.  "Board"  or "wage board" means a board created as provided in this  article.    4. "Occupation" means an industry, trade, business or class of work in  which employees are gainfully employed.    * 5. 
* * *
his or her right to receive the minimum wage pursuant to this  article. Such notice shall be signed and dated by  a  representative  of  the  business  and  the  volunteer  and kept on file by the business for  thirty-six months.    "Employee" also includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  in   any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board  of  cooperative educational services except that the provisions of  sections  six  hundred  fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of this article  shall not be applicable in any such case.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010* 5. "Employee" includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  by  an  employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual  who is employed or permitted to work: (a) on a casual basis  in  service  as  a part time baby sitter in the home of the employer; (b) in labor on  a  farm;  (c)  in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional  capacity; (d) as an  outside  salesman;  (e)  as  a  driver  engaged  in  operating  a  taxicab;  (f)  as  a volunteer, learner or apprentice by a  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community  chest,  fund   or  foundation  organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable  or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures  to  the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; (g) as a member of  a  religious  order,  or  as  a  duly ordained, commissioned or licensed  minister, priest or rabbi, or as a sexton, or  as  a  christian  science  reader;  (h) in or for such a religious or charitable institution, which  work is incidental to or in return for  charitable  aid  conferred  upon  such  individual  and  not under any express contract of hire; (i) in or  for such a religious, educational  or  charitable  institution  if 
* * *
(l) as a  staff counselor in a children's  camp;  (m)  in  or  for  a  college  or  university   fraternity,   sorority,   student  association  or  faculty  association, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the  benefit  of  any  private  shareholder  or individual, and which is recognized by  such college or university, if such individual is a student;  (n)  by  a  federal, state or municipal government or political subdivision thereof.  The  exclusions  from  the term "employee" contained in this subdivision  shall be as defined by regulations of the  commissioner;  or  (o)  as  a  volunteer  at  a  recreational or amusement event run by a business that  operates such events, provided that no single such  event  lasts  longer  than  eight  consecutive days and no more than one such event concerning  substantially the same subject matter occurs in any calendar  year.  Any  such  volunteer  shall  be  at  least  eighteen years of age. A business  seeking coverage under this paragraph shall notify  every  volunteer  in  writing,   in   language   acceptable   to  the  commissioner,  that  by  volunteering his or her services, such volunteer is waiving his  or  her  right  to receive the minimum wage pursuant to this article. Such notice  shall be signed and dated by a representative of the  business  and  the  volunteer and kept on file by the business for thirty-six months.    "Employee"  also includes any individual employed or permitted to work  in  any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board   of  cooperative  educational services except that the provisions of sections  six hundred fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of  this  article  shall not be applicable in any such case.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    6.  "Employer"  includes  any  individual,  partnership,  association,  corporation,  limited   liability   company,   business   trust,   legal  representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.    7.  "Wage" includes allowances, in the amount determined in accordance  with the provisions of this article, for gratuities and, when  furnished  by  the  employer  to  employees, for meals, lodging, apparel, and other  such items, services and facilities.    8.   "Non-profitmaking    institution"    means    any    corporation,  unincorporated   association,   community   chest,  fund  or  foundation  organized  and  operated  exclusively  for  religious,   charitable   oreducational  purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.    9.  "Food  service worker" means any employee primarily engaged in the  serving of food or beverages to guests,  patrons  or  customers  in  the  hotel  or  restaurant  industries,  including,  but not limited to, wait  staff, bartenders, captains and bussing  personnel;  and  who  regularly  receive tips from such guests, patrons or customers.