Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 651
§ 651. Definitions. As used in this article:    1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner.    2. "Department" means the labor department.    3.  "Board"  or "wage board" means a board created as provided in this  article.    4. "Occupation" means an industry, trade, business or class of work in  which employees are gainfully employed.    * 5. "Employee" includes any individual employed or permitted to  work  by  an  employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual  who is employed or permitted to work: (a) in service as a part time baby  sitter in the home of the employer; or someone who lives in the home  of  an  employer  for  the  purpose  of  serving  as  a companion to a sick,  convalescing or elderly  person,  and  whose  principal  duties  do  not  include  housekeeping;  (b)  in  labor  on  a  farm;  (c) in a bona fide  executive, administrative, or professional capacity; (d) as  an  outside  salesman;  (e)  as  a  driver  engaged  in operating a taxicab; (f) as a  volunteer,  learner  or  apprentice  by  a  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated  exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes,  no  part  of  the  net  earnings  of  which  inures  to the benefit of any private  shareholder or individual; (g) as a member of a religious order, or as a  duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, or as  a sexton, or as a christian  science  reader;  (h)  in  or  for  such  a  religious  or  charitable institution, which work is incidental to or in  return for charitable aid conferred upon such individual and  not  under  any  express  contract  of  hire;  (i)  in  or  for  such  a  religious,  educational or charitable institution if such individual is  a  student;  (j) in or for such a religious, educational or charitable institution if  the  earning  capacity  of  such  individual  is  impaired  by age or by  physical or mental deficiency or injury; (k) in or for a summer camp  or  conference  of  such  a religious, educational or charitable institution  for not more than three months annually; (l) as a staff counselor  in  a  children's  camp;  (m)
* * *
be signed and dated by a representative of the  business  and  the  volunteer and kept on file by the business for thirty-six months.    "Employee"  also includes any individual employed or permitted to work  in  any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board   of  cooperative  educational services except that the provisions of sections  six hundred fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of  this  article  shall not be applicable in any such case.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    6.  "Employer"  includes  any  individual,  partnership,  association,  corporation,  limited   liability   company,   business   trust,   legal  representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.    7.  "Wage" includes allowances, in the amount determined in accordance  with the provisions of this article, for gratuities and, when  furnished  by  the  employer  to  employees, for meals, lodging, apparel, and other  such items, services and facilities.    8.   "Non-profitmaking    institution"    means    any    corporation,  unincorporated   association,   community   chest,  fund  or  foundation  organized  and  operated  exclusively  for  religious,   charitable   oreducational  purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.    9.  "Food  service worker" means any employee primarily engaged in the  serving of food or beverages to guests,  patrons  or  customers  in  the  hotel  or  restaurant  industries,  including,  but not limited to, wait  staff, bartenders, captains and bussing  personnel;  and  who  regularly  receive tips from such guests, patrons or customers.