Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 652
§ 652. Minimum wage. 1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each of  its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:    $4.25 on and after April 1, 1991    $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000,    $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005,    $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006,    $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, or, if greater, such other wage 
* * *
with the provisions of this article.    Such minimum wage orders shall be  modified  by  the  commissioner  to  increase  all  monetary amounts specified therein in the same proportion  as the increase in the hourly minimum wage as  provided  in  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  including the amounts specified in such minimum  wage orders as allowances for gratuities,  and  when  furnished  by  the  employer  to  its  employees, for meals, lodging, apparel and other such  items, services and facilities. All amounts so modified shall be rounded  off to the nearest five cents. The modified orders shall be  promulgated  by the commissioner without a public hearing, and without reference to a  wage  board,  and  shall  become effective on the effective date of such  increases in the minimum wage  except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  subdivision, notwithstanding any other provision of this article.    3.  Non-profitmaking  institutions.  (a)  Application of article. This  article shall apply to non-profitmaking institutions.    (b) Option available to non-profitmaking institutions. The  provisions  of any wage order issued under this article shall not apply, however, to  any non-profitmaking institution which pays and continues to pay to each  of its employees in every occupation a wage, exclusive of allowances, of  not  less  than  the  minimum  wage  provided in subdivision one of this  section provided that such institution had certified under oath  to  the  commissioner, on or before September first, nineteen hundred sixty, that  on  or  before  October  first,  nineteen hundred sixty it would pay and  thereafter intended to pay such wage to each of its employees  in  every  occupation  and provided further that all the provisions of this article  have not become applicable to such institution by operation of paragraph  (c) of this subdivision. If such institution was not  organized  or  did  not  hire  any  employees  as defined in subdivision five of
* * *
a  cash wage of at least three dollars and thirty  cents  per  hour  on  or  after  March  thirty-first,  two thousand; three dollars and eighty-five  cents on or after January  first,  two  thousand  five;  at  least  four  dollars  and  thirty-five  cents on or after January first, two thousand  six; and at least four dollars and  sixty  cents  on  or  after  January  first,  two  thousand seven, provided that the tips of such an employee,  when added to such cash wage, are equal to or exceed the minimum wage in  effect pursuant to subdivision one of this section and provided  further  that  no  other cash wage is established pursuant to section six hundred  fifty-three of this article. In the event the cash  wage  payable  under  the  Fair  Labor  Standards  Act (29 United States Code Sec. 203 (m), as  amended), is increased after enactment of  this  subdivision,  the  cash  wage  payable under this subdivision shall automatically be increased by  the proportionate increase in the cash wage payable under  such  federal  law,  and  will  be  immediately enforceable as the cash wage payable to  food service workers under this article.    5. Notwithstanding subdivisions one and two of this section, meal  and  lodging  allowances  for  a  food  service  worker receiving a cash wage  amounting to three dollars and thirty cents per hour on or  after  March  thirty-first,  two  thousand;  three dollars and eighty-five cents on or  after January first, two thousand five;  four  dollars  and  thirty-five  cents  on or after January first, two thousand six; and four dollars and  sixty cents on or after January first, two  thousand  seven,  shall  not  increase  more  than  two-thirds of the increase required by subdivision  two of this section as applied to state wage orders in  effect  pursuant  to subdivision one of this section.