Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 652
§ 652. Minimum wage. 1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each of  its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:    $4.25 on and after April 1, 1991    $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000,    $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005,    $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006,    $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007, or, if greater, such other wage as  may  be  established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or  its successors  or such other  wage  as  may  be  established  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of this article.    2.  Existing  wage  orders.  The  minimum wage orders in effect on the  effective date of this act shall remain in full force and effect, except  as modified in accordance with the provisions of this article.    Such minimum wage orders shall be  modified  by  the  commissioner  to  increase  all  monetary amounts specified therein in the same proportion  as the increase in the hourly minimum wage as  provided  in  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  including the amounts specified in such minimum  wage orders as allowances for gratuities,  and  when  furnished  by  the  employer  to  its  employees, for meals, lodging, apparel and other such  items, services and facilities. All amounts so modified shall be rounded  off to the nearest five cents. The modified orders shall be  promulgated  by the commissioner without a public hearing, and without reference to a  wage  board,  and  shall  become effective on the effective date of such  increases in the minimum wage  except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  subdivision, notwithstanding any other provision of this article.    3.  Non-profitmaking  institutions.  (a)  Application of article. This  article shall apply to non-profitmaking institutions.    (b) Option available to non-profitmaking institutions. The  provisions  of any wage order issued under this article shall not apply, however, to  any non-profitmaking institution which pays and continues to pay to each  of its employees in every occupation a wage, exclusive of allowances, of  not  less  than  the  minimum  wage  provided in subdivision one of this  section provided that such institution had certified under oath  to  the  commissioner, on or before September first, nineteen hundred sixty, that  on  or  before  October  first,  nineteen hundred sixty it would pay and  thereafter intended to pay such wage to each of its employees  in  every  occupation  and provided further that all the provisions of this article  have not become applicable to such institution by operation of paragraph  (c) of this subdivision. If such institution was not  organized  or  did  not  hire  any  employees  as defined in subdivision five of section six  hundred fifty-one of  this  chapter  before  September  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty,  such  provisions shall not apply so long as, commencing  six months after it was organized, or first employed such  employees  it  paid  and  continues  to pay such wage to each of its employees in every  occupation, provided that such institution certified under  oath  within  six  months after it was organized or first employed such employees that  it would pay and thereafter intended to pay such wage  to  each  of  its  employees  in  every  occupation  and  provided  further  that  all  the  provisions  of  this  article  have  not  become  applicable   to   such  institution by operation of paragraph (c) of this subdivision.    (c)  Termination  of  option.  All  the  provisions  of  this article,  including all of the provisions of  any  wage  order  issued  thereunder  which, but for the operation of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, would  apply to any non-profitmaking institution, shall become fully applicable  to  such  institution  sixty  days after such institution files a notice  with the commissioner requesting that the provisions of such wage  order  apply  to  it,  or  immediately  upon  the  issuance  of an order by thecommissioner finding that such institution has failed to pay  the  wages  provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, but in no event shall any  such order discharge the obligation of such institution to pay the wages  provided  by  paragraph  (b) of this subdivision for any period prior to  the issuance of such order.    4. Notwithstanding subdivisions one and two of this section, the  wage  for  an  employee who is a food service worker receiving tips shall be a  cash wage of at least three dollars and thirty  cents  per  hour  on  or  after  March  thirty-first,  two thousand; three dollars and eighty-five  cents on or after January  first,  two  thousand  five;  at  least  four  dollars  and  thirty-five  cents on or after January first, two thousand  six; and at least four dollars and  sixty  cents  on  or  after  January  first,  two  thousand seven, provided that the tips of such an employee,  when added to such cash wage, are equal to or exceed the
* * *