Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 653
§  653. Investigation of adequacy of wages. (1) The commissioner shall  have power on his own motion to cause an investigation to be made of the  wages being paid to persons employed in any occupation or occupations to  ascertain whether the minimum wages established in accordance  with  the  provisions   of   this   article  are  sufficient  to  provide  adequate  maintenance and to protect the health of the persons  employed  in  such  occupation  or  occupations.  The commissioner shall, on the petition of  fifty or more residents of the  state  engaged  in  or  affected  by  an  occupation  or  occupations  sought  to  be  investigated, cause such an  investigation of such occupation or occupations to be conducted. If,  on  the  basis  of  information  in  his  possession with or without such an  investigation, the commissioner is of the opinion that  any  substantial  number  of  persons  employed  in  any  occupation  or  occupations  are  receiving wages insufficient to  provide  adequate  maintenance  and  to  protect  their health, he shall appoint a wage board to inquire into and  report  and  recommend  adequate  minimum  wages  and  regulations   for  employees in such occupation or occupations.    (2)  The  commissioner shall, within six months after enactment of any  change in the statutory minimum wage set forth  in  subdivision  one  of  section  six  hundred fifty-two of this article, appoint a wage board to  inquire and report and recommend any changes to  wage  orders  governing  wages  payable  to  food  service  workers.  Such  wage  board  shall be  established consistent with the provisions of subdivision one of section  six hundred fifty-five of this article, except  the  representatives  of  the  employees  shall  be  selected  upon  the  nomination  of the state  American Federation of Labor/Congress of Industrial  Organizations;  and  provided,  further,  that  the representatives of the employers shall be  selected upon the nomination of the New York State Business Council. Any  wage order authorizing a lesser wage than the previously and statutorily  mandated minimum wage for such employees shall be reviewed by  the  wage  board  to  ascertain  at  what  level  such  wage order is sufficient to  provide adequate maintenance and to protect the health and livelihood of  employees subject to such a wage order after a statutory increase in the  mandated minimum wage.