Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 655
§  655.  Wage  board; procedure; report.   1. Wage board. A wage board  shall be composed of not more than three representatives  of  employers,  an  equal  number of representatives of employees and an equal number of  persons selected from  the  general  public.    The  commissioner  shall  appoint  the  members of the board, the representatives of the employers  and employees to be selected so  far  as  practicable  from  nominations  submitted  by employers and employees in such occupation or occupations.  The commissioner shall designate as the  chairman  one  of  the  members  selected  from  the  general  public. The members of the board shall not  receive a salary or other compensation, but shall  be  paid  actual  and  necessary  traveling  expenses while engaged in the performance of their  duties.    2. Organization. The chairman of the board is authorized  to  delegate  to  a  panel  of  the  members, composed of an equal number of employer,  employee and public members, any or all of the powers  which  the  board  itself may exercise, except as otherwise provided in subdivision four of  this  section.  Two-thirds of the members of the board or of a panel, as  the case may be, shall constitute a quorum. The  commissioner  may  from  time  to  time  formulate  rules  governing the manner in which the wage  board shall function and perform its duties under this article.    3. Powers. The wage board shall have power to conduct public hearings.  The board may also consult  with  employers  and  employees,  and  their  respective  representatives,  in the occupation or occupations involved,  and with such other persons, including the  commissioner,  as  it  shall  determine.    The board shall also have power to administer oaths and to  require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses,  and  the  production  of  all  books,  records, and other evidence relative to any  matters under inquiry. Such subpoenas shall be signed and issued by  the  chairman  of  the board, or any other public member, and shall be served  and have the same effect as if issued out  of  the  supreme  court.  The  board shall have power to cause depositions of witnesses residing within  or  without  the  state  to  be  taken in the manner prescribed for like  depositions in civil actions in the supreme court. The board  shall  not  be bound by common law or statutory rules of procedure or evidence.    4. Report. Within forty-five days of the appointment of the wage board  to  inquire into wages in any occupation or occupations, the board shall  (a) conduct public hearings and (b) submit to the commissioner a report,  including its recommendations as to minimum wages  and  regulations  for  the  employees  in  such  occupation  or  occupations.  The  report  and  recommendations of the board shall be submitted only after a vote of not  less than a majority of all its members in support of  such  report  and  recommendations.  No  report  or  recommendation  of  a  panel  shall be  submitted without the prior vote of not less than a majority of all  the  members  of  the  board in support of such report or recommendation. The  commissioner may extend up to ninety days the time in which  the  report  shall be submitted.    5.  Minimum  wage recommendations. (a) The minimum wage recommended by  the wage board shall not be in excess of an amount sufficient to provide  adequate maintenance and to protect the health of the employees.  In  no  event,  however, shall any minimum wage recommended by the board be less  than the wage  specified  in  section  six  hundred  fifty-two  of  this  chapter,  except (1) as expressly otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of  this subdivision, and (2) where the board finds conditions of employment  are such as to make an hourly rate impracticable,  in  which  event  the  board may recommend a wage rate other than an hourly rate, provided that  such  recommended  rate  carries  out  the  purposes of this article and  safeguards the minimum wage specified in section six  hundred  fifty-two  of  this  chapter.  The board may classify employments in any occupationaccording to the nature of the work rendered and recommend minimum wages  in accordance with such classification. The board may also  recommend  a  minimum  wage  varying with localities if, in the judgment of the board,  conditions make such variation appropriate.    (b)  In  addition to recommendations for minimum wages, the wage board  may recommend such regulations as it deems appropriate to carry out  the  purposes   of   this  article  and  to  safeguard  minimum  wages.  Such  recommended regulations may include regulations defining the  exclusions  from  the  term  "employee" set forth in subdivision five of section six  hundred fifty-one. Such recommended regulations may  also  include,  but  are  not  limited to, regulations governing piece rates, incentives, and  commissions in relation to time  rates;  overtime  or  part-time  rates;  waiting time and call-in pay rates; wage rate provisions governing split  shift,  excessive  spread of hours and weekly guarantees; and allowances  for gratuities and, when furnished by the employer to his employees, for  meals, lodging, apparel and other such items, services and facilities.    (c) The wage board may also recommend,  to  the  extent  necessary  in  order   to   prevent   curtailment   of  opportunities  for  employment,  regulations for (1) the employment of learners  and  apprentices,  under  special  certificates  issued  by  the commissioner, at such wages lower  than the minimum wage established by this article and  subject  to  such  limitations  as  to  time,  number,  proportion and length of service as  shall  be  prescribed  in  such  regulation,  (2)  the   employment   of  individuals  whose  earning capacity is affected or impaired by youth or  age or by  physical  or  mental  deficiency  or 
* * *