Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 657
§  657.  Appeals  from  wage orders and regulations.  1. Finality. Any  minimum wage order and regulation issued by the commissioner pursuant to  this article shall, unless appealed from as provided in this section, be  final. The findings of  the  commissioner  as  to  the  facts  shall  be  conclusive  on  any  appeal  from  an  order  of the commissioner issued  pursuant to sections six hundred fifty-two, six  hundred  fifty-six,  or  six hundred fifty-nine.    2.  Review  by board of standards and appeals. Any person in interest,  including  a  labor  organization  or  employer  association,   in   any  occupation  for which a minimum wage order or regulation has been issued  under the provisions of this article who is aggrieved by such  order  or  regulation  may  obtain review before the board of standards and appeals  by filing with said board, within forty-five days after the date of  the  publication  of  the  notice  of  such  order  or  regulation, a written  petition requesting that the order or  regulation  be  modified  or  set  aside.  A  copy  of  such  petition  shall  be  served promptly upon the  commissioner. On such appeal, the commissioner shall  certify  and  file  with  the  board  of  standards  and  appeals a transcript of the entire  record, including the testimony and evidence upon which  such  order  or  regulation  was  made  and  the  report  of the wage board. The board of  standards and appeals, upon  the  record  certified  and  filed  by  the  commissioner, shall, after oral argument, determine whether the order or  regulation  appealed  from  is  contrary  to law. Within forty-five days  after the expiration of the time for the filing of a petition, the board  of standards and appeals shall issue an order  confirming,  amending  or  setting  aside  the  order  or  regulation  appealed from. The appellate  jurisdiction of the board of standards and appeals  shall  be  exclusive  and  its  order final except that the same shall be subject to an appeal  taken directly to the appellate division of  the  supreme  court,  third  judicial  department,  within  sixty days after its order is issued. The  commissioner shall be considered an aggrieved party entitled to take  an  appeal from an order of the board of standards and appeals.    3.  Security.  The  taking of an appeal by an employer to the board of  standards and appeals shall not operate as a  stay  of  a  minimum  wage  order or regulation issued under this article unless and until, and only  so  long as, the employer shall have provided security determined by the  board of standards and appeals in  accordance  with  this  section.  The  security  shall be sufficient to guarantee to the employees affected the  payment of the difference between the wage they receive and the  minimum  wage  they  would  be entitled to receive under the terms of the minimum  wage order or regulation (such difference being hereinafter referred  to  as  "underpayments")  in  the  event  that  such  order or regulation is  affirmed by the board of standards and appeals. The  security  shall  be  either:    a.  A  bond  filed with
* * *