Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-19 > 663
§ 663. Civil action. 1. By employee. If any employee is paid by his or  her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the  provisions  of this article, he or she may recover in a civil action the  amount  of  any  such  underpayments,  together  with  costs  and   such  reasonable  attorney's  fees  as may be allowed by the court, and unless  the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its  underpayment  of  wages  was  in  compliance  with  the  law,  an additional amount as  liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of  the  total  of  such  underpayments found to be due the employee and any agreement between the  employee,  and  the employer to work for less than such wage shall be no  defense to such action.    2. By commissioner. On behalf of any employee paid less than the  wage  to  which the employee is entitled under the provisions of this article,  the  commissioner  may  bring  any  legal  action  necessary,  including  administrative  action, to collect such claim, and the employer shall be  required to pay the costs, and unless the employer proves a  good  faith  basis  to  believe that its underpayment was in compliance with the law,  an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five  percent  of the total of such underpayments found to be due the employee.    3.  Limitation of time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an  action to recover upon a liability  imposed  by  this  article  must  be  commenced within six years.