Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-2 > 27-a
§   27-a.  Safety  and  health  standards  for  public  employees.  1.  Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state,  a public authority or any other governmental agency  or  instrumentality  thereof.    b. "Employees" means persons permitted to work by an employer.    c. "Authorized  em
* * *
school building certified by the commissioner  of  education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations  promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or  as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before  the effective date of this section.    3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its  employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from  recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or  serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable  and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;  and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under  this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions  between private and public employment shall be recognized.    b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards  and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section  which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.    c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and  enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to  public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)  of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public  Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires  to assume responsibility for  development  and  enforcement 
* * *