Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-2 > 27-a
§   27-a.  Safety  and  health  standards  for  public  employees.  1.  Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state,  a public authority or any other governmental agency  or  instrumentality  thereof.    b. "Employees" means persons permitted to work by an employer.    c. "Authorized  em
* * *
 education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations  promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or  as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before  the effective date of this section.    3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its  employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from  recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or  serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable  and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;  and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under  this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions  between private and public employment shall be recognized.    b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards  and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section  which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.    c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and  enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to  public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)  of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public  Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires  to assume responsibility for  development  and  enforcement  therein  of  occupational  safety  and  health standards relating to any occupational  safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been  promulgated  under  section  6  shall  submit  a  State  plan  for   the  development of such standards and their enforcement."    4.  Safety  and  health  standards.  a. The commissioner shall by rule  adopt all safety and  health  standards  promulgated  under  the  United  States  Occupational  Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)  which are in effect on the effective date of this section, in  order  to  provide  reasonable  and  adequate  protection  to the lives, safety and  health of public employees and shall promulgate and  repeal  such  rules  and  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  conform  to  the standards  established pursuant to such act or pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  this  subdivision.b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,  the commissioner, in consultation with the state occupational safety and  health hazard abatement board, shall promulgate  rules  and  regulations  recommended to him by such board which establish standards whenever such  board  finds  (i)  that  no  federal  standard exists for the particular  condition being addressed and that such a standard is necessary for  the  protection  of  the public employees at risk, or (ii) a federal standard  exists, but conditions in public workplaces  in  this  state  require  a  different  standard,  and  such  state  standard  will  be  at  least as  effective in providing safe and healthful places of  employment  as  the  federal standard.    c.  Except for an employer located in a city with a population of over  one million, any employer who employs a firefighter shall provide safety  ropes  and  system  components  for  use  by   such   firefighter.   The  commissioner  shall  by  rule adopt the codes, standards and recommended  practices promulgated by  the  most  recent  edition  of  National  Fire  Protection  Association  1983, Standard on Fire Service Life Safety Rope  and System Components, and as are appropriate to the
* * *
exposed to toxic materials  or harmful physical agents in concentrations or at levels  which  exceed  those  prescribed  by  any  safety and health standard promulgated under  this section, and shall inform any employee who is being exposed of  the  corrective action being taken and the time limit for correction.    10. Discrimination against employees. a. No person shall discharge, or  otherwise discipline, or in any manner discriminate against any employee  because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to  be  instituted  any  proceeding  under or related to this section or has  testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or  because  ofthe  exercise  by  such  employee  on behalf of himself or others of any  right afforded by this section.    b. Any employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined,  or  otherwise  discriminated  against by any person in violation of this  subdivision may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file  a  complaint  with  the  commissioner  alleging  such  discrimination. Upon  receipt  of  such  complaint,  the   commissioner   shall   cause   such  investigation  to  be  made  as  he  deems  appropriate,  and  shall, if  requested withhold the name of the complainant  from  the  employer.  If  upon such investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions  of  this  subdivision  have been violated, he shall request the attorney  general to bring an action in the
* * *