Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-20-c > 740
§  740.  Retaliatory  personnel  action  by employers; prohibition. 1.  Definitions.  For  purposes  of  this  section,   unless   the   context  specifically indicates otherwise:    (a) "Employee" means an individual who performs services for and under  the   control   and   direction  of  an  employer  for  wages  or  other  remuneration.    (b) "Em
* * *
and disbursements be  awarded  to  an  employer  if  the  court determines that an action brought by an  employee under this section was without basis in law or in fact.    7. Existing rights.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  deemed  to  diminish  the  rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any  other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement  or  employment  contract;  except  that  the  institution  of  an  action in  accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights  and  remedies  available  under  any  other  contract,  collective bargaining  agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.