Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-20-c > 740
§  740.  Retaliatory  personnel  action  by employers; prohibition. 1.  Definitions.  For  purposes  of  this  section,   unless   the   context  specifically indicates otherwise:    (a) "Employee" means an individual who performs services for and under  the   control   and   direction  of  an  employer  for  wages  or  other  remuneration.    (b) "Employer"  means  any  person,  firm,  partnership,  institution,  corporation, or association that employs one or more employees.    (c)  "Law,  rule  or  regulation" includes any duly enacted statute or  ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal,  state or local statute or ordinance.    (d) "Public body" includes the following:    (i)  the  United  States  Congress,  any  state  legislature,  or  any  popularly-elected  local  governmental  body,  or any member or employee  thereof;    (ii) any federal, state, or local judiciary, or any member or employee  thereof, or any grand or petit jury;    (iii) any federal, state,  or  local  regulatory,  administrative,  or  public agency or authority, or instrumentality thereof; or    (iv)   any   federal,   state,   or   local  law  enforcement  agency,  prosecutorial office, or police or peace officer.    (e) "Retaliatory personnel action" means the discharge, suspension  or  demotion  of  an  employee,  or  other  adverse  employment action taken  against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment.    (f)  "Supervisor"  means   any   individual   within   an   employer's  organization  who  has  the  authority  to  direct  and control the work  performance of the affected employee; or who has managerial authority to  take corrective action regarding the  violation  of  the  law,  rule  or  regulation of which the employee complains.    (g)  "Health care fraud" means health care fraud as
* * *
fees.    6.  Employer  relief.  A court, in its discretion, may also order that  reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs and disbursements be  awarded  to  an  employer  if  the  court determines that an action brought by an  employee under this section was without basis in law or in fact.    7. Existing rights.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  deemed  to  diminish  the  rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any  other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement  or  employment  contract;  except  that  the  institution  of  an  action in  accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights  and  remedies  available  under  any  other  contract,  collective bargaining  agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.