Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-20 > 704
§  704.  Unfair  labor practices. It shall be an unfair labor practice  for an employer:    1. To spy upon or keep under surveillance, whether directly or through  agents or any  other  person,  any  activities  of  employees  or  their  representatives  in  the  exercise  of  the rights guaranteed by section  seven hundred three.    2. To prepare, maintain, distribute  or  circulate  any  blacklist  of  individuals  for  the purpose of preventing any of such individuals from  obtaining or retaining  employment  because  of  the  exercise  by  such  individuals  of  any  of  the rights guaranteed by section seven hundred  three.    3.  To  dominate  or  interfere  with  the  formation,  existence,  or  administration  of  any  employee organization or association, agency or  plan which exists in whole or in part for the purpose  of  dealing  with  employers  concerning  terms or conditions of employment, labor disputes  or grievances, or to contribute financial or other support to  any  such  organization,  by any means, including but not limited to the following:  (a) by  participating  or  assisting  in,  supervising,  controlling  or  dominating   (1)  the  initiation  or  creation  of  any  such  employee  organization or association, agency,  or  plan,  or  (2)  the  meetings,  management,   operation,   elections,   formulation   or   amendment  of  constitution, rules or policies, of any such  employee  organization  or  association,  agency  or  plan;  (b) by urging the employees to join any  such employee organization  or  association,  agency  or  plan  for  the  purpose  of  encouraging membership in the same; (c) by compensating any  employee or individual for services performed  in  behalf  of  any  such  employee  organization  or  association,  agency or plan, or by donating  free services, equipment, materials, office or meeting space or anything  else of  value  for  the  use  of  any  such  employee  organization  or  association,  agency  or  plan;  provided that, an employer shall not be  prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him  during  working  hours without loss of time or pay.    4. To require an employee or one seeking employment, as a condition of  employment,  to  join  any  company union or to refrain from forming, or  joining or assisting a labor organization of his own choosing.    5.  To  encourage  membership  in  any  company  union  or  discourage  membership  in  any  labor  organization, by discrimination in regard to  hire or tenure or in any term or condition of employment: Provided  that  nothing  in  this  article  shall  preclude  an  employer from making an  agreement  with  a  labor  organization  requiring  as  a  condition  of  employment  membership  therein,  if  such  labor  organization  is  the  representative of employees as provided in section seven hundred five.    6. To refuse to  bargain  collectively  with  the  representatives  of  employees, subject to the provisions of section seven hundred five.    7.  To refuse to discuss grievances with representatives of employees,  subject to the provisions of section seven hundred five.    8. To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee  because  he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any  information or testimony under this article.    9.  To distribute or circulate any blacklist of individuals exercising  any right created or confirmed by this article or of members of a  labor  organization,  or to inform any person of the exercise by any individual  of such right, or of  the  membership  of  any  individual  in  a  labor  organization for the purpose of preventing individuals so blacklisted or  so named from obtaining or retaining employment.    10.  To  do  any  acts,  other  than  those already enumerated in this  section, which interfere with,  restrain  or  coerce  employees  in  the  exercise of the rights guaranteed by section seven hundred three.11. To utilize any state funding appropriated for any purpose to train  managers,   supervisors  or  other  administrative  personnel  regarding  methods to discourage union organization, or to discourage  an  employee  from participating in a union organizing drive.