Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-25-b > 861-a
* §  861-a.  Legislative  findings  and intent. The legislature hereby  finds and declares  that  New  York  state's  construction  industry  is  experiencing  dangerous  levels  of  employee  misclassification  fraud.  Unscrupulous  employers  are  intentionally   reporting   employees   as  independent  contractors  to  state  and federal authorities or workers'  compensation carriers in record numbers. In addition, there has been  an  explosion  of  employers who operate in the underground economy and fail  to report all or a sizable portion of their workers.    The legislature hereby finds and declares that recent studies  of  New  York  city's  construction industry alone suggests that as many as fifty  thousand New York city construction workers -- nearly one in four -- are  either misclassified as  independent  contractors  or  are  employed  by  construction contractors completely off the books. Construction industry  fraud  reduces  government revenue, shifts tax and workers' compensation  insurance costs to law-abiding employees, lowers working conditions  and  steals jobs from legitimate employers and their employees.    Therefore,  the  legislature hereby finds and declares that government  has  an  obligation  to   curb   this   underground   economy,   enforce  long-standing  employment  laws, ensure compliance with essential social  insurance protections and eliminate  the  unfair  competitive  advantage  from contractors in the underground economy by and through the enactment  of the New York state construction industry fair play act.    * NB Effective October 26, 2010