Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-30 > 909
§  909.  Civil  penalties  and  revocation. 1. a. The commissioner may  impose a civil penalty upon an asbestos contractor of up to two thousand  five hundred dollars for the initial violation of section  nine  hundred  two  of  this  article and up to four thousand dollars for the second or  subsequent violation of such section. Any substantially owned-affiliated  entity of such asbestos contractor shall be held jointly  and  severally  liable for the payment of such civil penalty. The commissioner may issue  an  order  directing  payment  of  such  civil  penalty  by the asbestos  contractor and substantially owned-affiliated entity.    b. If, after an investigation and a formal hearing,  the  commissioner  finds  that  an  asbestos  contractor has violated any provision of this  article, other than section nine hundred two or any rule  or  regulation  promulgated  hereunder,  the commissioner shall, by an order which shall  describe in detail the nature of the violation or violations, assess the  asbestos contractor a civil penalty of not  more  than  the  greater  of  twenty-five percent of the monetary value of the contract upon which the  violation  was  found  to  have  occurred  or  five thousand dollars per  violation. Any asbestos contractor who, having previously been  assessed  a   civil   penalty   under   this   section,   or  whose  substantially  owned-affiliated entity having previously been assessed a civil  penalty  under  this  section, violates any provision of this article or any rule  or regulation promulgated hereunder, shall be subject to a civil penalty  of not more than the greater of fifty percent of the monetary  value  of  the  contract  upon  which  the  violation was found to have occurred or  twenty-five  thousand  dollars  per  violation.  Each  day  a  violation  continues  may be considered a separate violation under this section. In  assessing the  amount  of  penalty,  the  commissioner  shall  give  due  consideration  to  the  size  of the asbestos contractor's business, the  good faith of the contractor, the  gravity  of  the  violation  and  the  history  of  previous  violations  by the asbestos contractor and/or any  substantially owned-affiliated entity of such asbestos  contractor.  Any  substantially  owned-affiliated entity of such asbestos contractor shall  be held jointly and severally liable  for  the  payment  of  such  civil  penalty.  The  commissioner may issue an order directing payment of such  civil  penalty  by  the  asbestos  contractor  and   any   substantially  owned-affiliated entity.    2.  If,  after an investigation and a formal hearing, the commissioner  finds that an asbestos contractor has violated  any  provision  of  this  article  or  any  rule  or regulation promulgated hereunder within three  years of the last assessment of a civil  penalty  against  the  asbestos  contractor  or any substantially owned-affiliated entity of the asbestos  contractor under this article, or  has  been  found  to  have  committed  serious  violations of other state, federal or local laws with regard to  the  conduct  of  the   asbestos   contractor   or   any   substantially  owned-affiliated  entity  of  such  asbestos  contractor  at  or  on any  asbestos project or that such asbestos contractor or  any  substantially  owned-affiliated  entity  of  such  asbestos  contractor  has  otherwise  demonstrated a  lack  of  responsibility  in 
* * *