Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-5 > Title-1 > 160
§  160. Hours to constitute a day's work. Unless otherwise provided by  law, the following number of hours shall constitute a legal day's work:    1. For street surface or elevated railroad employees  as  affected  by  section  one  hundred  and  sixty-four, ten consecutive hours, including  one-half hour for dinner.    2. For employees  engaged  in  the  operation  of  steam  or  electric  surface,  subway  or  elevated  railroads  where  the  mileage system of  running trains is not in use, except those employees affected by section  one  hundred  and  sixty-six,  ten  hours,   performed   within   twelve  consecutive hours.    * 3. For all other employees, except those engaged in farm or domestic  service  and  those  affected by subdivision four of section two hundred  and twenty, eight hours.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 3. For all other employees, except those engaged in  farm  work  and  those affected by subdivision four of section two hundred twenty of this  chapter, eight hours.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    This  subdivision  shall  not  prevent an agreement for overwork at an  increased compensation, except upon work  by  or  for  the  state  or  a  municipal  corporation,  or  by contractors or subcontractors therewith,  and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.