Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-5 > Title-1 > 161
§  161.  One day rest in seven. 1. Every employer operating a factory,  mercantile establishment, hotel, restaurant,  or  freight  or  passenger  elevator  in  any  building  or  place shall, except as herein otherwise  provided, allow every person employed in such establishment  or  in  the  care,  custody  or  operation of any such elevator, at least twenty-four  consecutive hours of rest in any calendar week. Every employer operating  a place in which motion pictures are shown shall allow the projectionist  or operator of the motion picture  machine  and  engineers  and  firemen  therein  at  least twenty-four consecutive hours of rest in any calendar  week. Every employer operating  a  place  in  which  legitimate  theatre  productions  such  as  dramatic  and  musical  productions  are shown or  exhibited shall allow all employees, including  the  performers  in  the  cast therein and engineers and firemen, at least twenty-four consecutive  hours  of rest in each and every calendar week, but this shall not apply  to any place wherein motion pictures,  vaudeville  or  incidental  stage  presentations  or  a  combination thereof are regularly given throughout  the week as the established policy of such place; except that  engineers  and firemen employed in such place shall be allowed at least twenty-four  consecutive  hours  of  rest  in  any  calendar  week. No employer shall  operate such establishment, place or elevator on Sunday unless he  shall  comply  with subdivision three. This section does not authorize any work  on Sunday not permitted now or hereafter by law.    Every owner, lessee and operator of a dwelling,  apartment,  loft  and  office  building, garage, storage place and building, wherein or whereat  a watchman or watchmen or engineer or fireman are employed, shall  allow  such  person  or  persons  so  employed at least twenty-four consecutive  hours of rest in each and every calendar week.    Every owner, lessee or operator of a warehouse, storagehouse,  office,  dwelling,  apartment, loft and any other building or structure wherein a  janitor, superintendent, supervisor or manager or engineer or fireman is  employed, shall allow such  person  or  persons  so  employed  at  least  twenty-four consecutive hours of rest in each and every calendar week.    * Every person employed as a domestic worker as defined in subdivision  sixteen  of  section  two  of  this  chapter,  shall be allowed at least  twenty-four consecutive hours of rest in each and every  calendar  week.  No  provision  of  this  paragraph shall prohibit a domestic worker from  voluntarily agreeing to work on  such  day  of  rest  required  by  this  paragraph,  provided that the worker is compensated at the overtime rate  for all hours worked on such day of rest. The  day  of  rest  authorized  under  this  subdivision  should,  whenever  possible, coincide with the  traditional day reserved by the domestic worker for  religious  worship.  In  addition,  after  one year of work with the same employer a domestic  worker shall be entitled to at least three days of rest in each calendar  year at the regular rate of compensation.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    2. This section shall not apply to:    a. Foreman in charge;    b. Employees in dairies, creameries, milk  condenseries,  milk  powder  factories,  milk  sugar  factories,  milk  shipping stations, butter and  cheese factories, ice  cream  manufacturing  plants  and  milk  bottling  plants, where not more than seven persons are employed;    c.  Employees,  if the board in its discretion approves, engaged in an  industrial or manufacturing process necessarily continuous, in which  no  employee is permitted to work more than eight hours in any calendar day;    d.  Employees  whose duties include not more than three hours' work on  Sunday  in  setting  sponges  in  bakeries,  caring  for  live  animals,  maintaining fires, or making necessary repairs to boilers or machinery.e.  Employees  in  resort  or seasonal hotels and restaurants in rural  communities and in cities and villages having a population of less  than  fifteen  thousand  inhabitants, excluding that portion of the population  of a third class city residing outside of its corporation  tax  district  where  such  city embraces the entire area of a former township. As used  in this subdivision, the term "resort" shall apply to any  establishment  enumerated  herein which operates for not more than four calendar months  and fifteen days in each year, and the term "seasonal"  shall  apply  to  any  establishment enumerated herein in which the number of employees is  increased by at least one hundred per cent from the slack to the busiest  season.    f. Employees in dry dock plants engaged in making repairs to ships.    3. Before operating on Sunday, every employer shall designate a day of  rest, consisting of at least twenty-four consecutive hours  of  rest  in  each  and  every  calendar week for each employee, and shall notify each  employee in advance of his or her designated day of  rest.  No  employee  shall be permitted to work on his designated day of rest.    4.  Every  employer  shall  keep  a  time  book  showing the names and  addresses of his employees and the hours worked by each of them in  each  day.    5. If there shall be practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in  carrying  out  the  provisions  of this section or the rules promulgated  hereunder, the commissioner may make a variation therefrom if the spirit  of the act be observed and  substantial  justice  done.  Such  variation  shall  describe  the  conditions  under  which it shall be permitted and  shall apply to substantially  similar  conditions.  A  properly  indexed  record  of  variations shall be kept by the department. Each application  for a variation shall be accompanied by a non-refundable  fee  of  forty  dollars.    6.  In case of
* * *