Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-5 > Title-1 > 162
§  162.  Time  allowed  for  meals.  1. Every person employed in or in  connection with a factory shall be allowed at least  sixty  minutes  for  the noon day meal.    2.  Every  person  employed  in  or in connection with a mercantile or  other establishment or occupation coming under the  provisions  of  this  chapter  shall be allowed at least thirty minutes for the noon day meal,  except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The noon day  meal  period  is  recognized  as  extending  from eleven o'clock in the morning to two  o'clock in the afternoon.  An employee who works a shift  of  more  than  six  hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at  least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period.    3. Every person employed for a period or shift starting before  eleven  o'clock  in  the  morning and continuing later than seven o'clock in the  evening shall be allowed an additional meal period of  at  least  twenty  minutes between five and seven o'clock in the evening.    4.  Every person employed for a period or shift of more than six hours  starting between the hours of one  o'clock  in  the  afternoon  and  six  o'clock  in  the  morning, shall be allowed at least sixty minutes for a  meal period when employed in  or  in  connection  with  a  factory,  and  forty-five  minutes  for a meal period when employed in or in connection  with a mercantile or other establishment or occupation coming under  the  provisions  of  this chapter, at a time midway between the beginning and  end of such employment.    5. The commissioner may permit a shorter time to  be  fixed  for  meal  periods  than  hereinbefore  provided.  The  permit therefor shall be in  writing and shall be kept conspicuously posted in the main  entrance  of  the establishment. Such permit may be revoked at any time.