Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-6 > 198-a
§  198-a.  Criminal  penalties. 1. Every employer who does not pay the  wages of all of his employees in accordance with the provisions of  this  chapter,  and  the  officers and agents of any corporation who knowingly  permit the corporation to violate this chapter by  failing  to  pay  the  wages of any of its employees in accordance with the provisions thereof,  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor  for  the  first  offense and upon  conviction therefor shall be fined not less than five hundred  nor  more  than  twenty  thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year,  and, in the event that any second or subsequent  offense  occurs  within  six years of the date of conviction for a prior offense, shall be guilty  of  a  felony  for the second or subsequent offense, and upon conviction  therefor, shall be fined not less than five hundred nor more than twenty  thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year plus one  day,  or  punished  by both such fine and imprisonment, for each such offense.  An indictment of a person  or  corporation  operating  a  steam  surface  railroad for an offense specified in this section may be found and tried  in any county within the state in which such railroad ran at the time of  such offense.    2.   Every   employer  who  violates  or  fails  to  comply  with  the  requirements of subdivision four of section one hundred  ninety-five  of  this  article,  and  the  officers  and  agents  of  any corporation who  knowingly permit the corporation to violate or fail to comply therewith,  shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor  shall  be  fined  not less than five hundred nor more than five thousand dollars or  imprisoned for not more than one year.    3. Every employer who knowingly violates or fails to comply  with  the  requirements  of  subdivision four of section one hundred ninety-five of  this article, and  the  officers  and  agents  of  any  corporation  who  knowingly permit the corporation to violate or fail to comply therewith,  shall  be  guilty  of a felony where such employer, officer or agent has  been convicted of a violation of such subdivision  within  the  previous  six  years,  and  upon  conviction therefor shall be fined not less than  five hundred nor more than twenty thousand dollars or imprisoned for not  more than one year plus one day, or  punished  by  both  such  fine  and  imprisonment,  for  each  such  offense. In determining the penalty, the  court shall consider the severity of the  violation,  the  size  of  the  employer,  and  the  employer's  good  faith  effort  to comply with the  requirements of subdivision four of section one hundred  ninety-five  of  this article.