Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 200
§  200.  General  duty  to  protect  health  and  safety of employees;  enforcement. 1. All places to which this chapter  applies  shall  be  so  constructed,  equipped,  arranged,  operated and conducted as to provide  reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health  and  safety  of  all  persons  employed  therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All  machinery, equipment, and devices in such places  shall  be  so  placed,  operated,  guarded,  and  lighted  as to provide reasonable and adequate  protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to  carry  into  effect the provisions of this section.    2.  If the commissioner finds that any machinery, equipment, or device  in any place to which this chapter applies is in a dangerous  condition,  or  finds  that any area to which this chapter applies is in a dangerous  condition, he may attach a  notice  to  such  machinery,  equipment,  or  device, or post a notice in such area warning all persons of the danger.  Such  notice  shall  prohibit  the  use of such machinery, equipment, or  device or prohibit further work in or occupancy of such area  until  the  dangerous  condition  is  corrected  and  the  notice  is removed by the  commissioner. Upon receipt of a written notification from  the  employer  that  the dangerous condition has been corrected, the commissioner shall  make a reinspection within ten working days,  and  if  the  commissioner  finds  that  the dangerous condition has been corrected, he shall remove  the notice. The filing with the board of a petition for a review of  the  validity  and  reasonableness  of  the  commissioner's order pursuant to  section one  hundred  one  of  this  chapter,  shall  not  stay  further  proceedings;  provided,  however, that the board, in its discretion, may  upon application of the petitioner stay further proceedings.  The  board  shall grant or deny such application for a stay within seventy-two hours  after the filing of the application.    3.  Whenever a notice is attached or posted as provided in subdivision  two of this section, the attorney general may institute a proceeding  to  enjoin  the  use  of  such  machinery, equipment, or device or to enjoin  further work in or occupancy of such area. Such proceeding shall not  be  stayed  by  the  filing with the board of a petition for a review of the  validity or reasonableness of a commissioner's order pursuant to section  one hundred one of this chapter.    4. In the exercise of his powers to protect the health and  safety  of  employees  the commissioner shall, in municipalities which have accepted  the applicability of the state building construction code,  enforce  the  provisions  of  such  code  in  factories, mercantile establishments and  places of public assembly with respect to:  (a)  sanitation  and  health  facilities;  (b)  guarding  against  and  minimizing fire and industrial  radiation hazards;  (c)  safety  of  vertical  transportation;  and  (d)  adequacy of exits.