Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 201-d
§  201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.  1. Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running  for  public  office,  (ii)   campaigning   for   a  candidate  for  public  office,  or  (iii)  participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate,  political party or political advocacy group;    b. "Recreational  activities"  shall  mean  any  lawful,  leisure-time  activity,  for  which the employee receives no compensation and which is  generally engaged  in  for  recreational  purposes,  including  but  not  limited  to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of  television, movies and similar material;    c. "Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this  section,  all  time,  including  paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is  suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time  the  employee  is  actually  engaged  in  work.  This definition shall not be  referred to in  determining  hours  worked  for  which  an  employee  is  entitled  to  compensation  under  any law including article nineteen of  this chapter.    2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  employer  or  employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or  to discharge  from  employment  or  otherwise  discriminate  against  an  individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges  of employment because of:    a.  an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off  of the employer's premises and without use of the  employer's  equipment  or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that  this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in  paragraph  six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil  rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply  to  persons  who  would  otherwise  be prohibited from engaging in political  activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter  73 of title 5 of the USCA;    b. an individual's legal use  of  consumable  products  prior  to  the  beginning  or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off  of the employer's premises and without use of the  employer's  equipment  or
* * *
legal recreational activities outside work hours,  off of the  employer's  premises  and  without  use  of  the  employer's  equipment or other property; or    d.  an  individual's  membership  in a union or any exercise of rights  granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the  civil service law.    3. The provisions of subdivision two of  this  section  shall  not  be  deemed to protect activity which:    a.  creates  a material conflict of interest related to the employer's  trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or  business  interest;    b.  with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections  seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law  respectively,  is  in  knowing  violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven,  eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section  seventy-four  of  the  public  officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive,  or other rule which has been issued by the attorney  general  regulating  outside  employment  or  activities  that could conflict with employees'  performance of their official duties;    c. with respect to employees of any employer  as  defined  in  section  twenty-seven-a  of  this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision  of a collective bargaining agreement  concerning  ethics,  conflicts  ofinterest,  potential  conflicts  of interest, or the proper discharge of  official duties;    d.  with  respect  to 
* * *