Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 201-d
§  201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.  1. Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running  for  public  office,  (ii)   campaigning   for   a  candidate  for  public  office,  or  (iii)  participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate,  political party or political advocacy group;    b. "Recreational  activities"  shall  mean  any  lawful,  leisure-time  activity,  for  which the employee receives no compensation and which is  generally engaged  in  for  recreational  purposes,  including  but  not  limited  to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of  television, movies and similar material;    c. "Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this  section,  all  time,  including  paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is  suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time  the  employee  is  actually  engaged  in  work.  This definition shall not be  referred to in  determining  hours  worked  for  which  an  employee  is  entitled  to  compensation  under  any law including article nineteen of  this chapter.    2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  employer  or  employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or  to discharge  from  employment  or  otherwise  discriminate  against  an  individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges  of employment because of:    a.  an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off  of the employer's premises and without use of the  employer's  equipment  or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that  this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in  paragraph  six of subdivision (a) of section
* * *
 or other property;    c.  an  individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours,  off of the  employer's  premises  and  without  use  of  the  employer's  equipment or other property; or    d.  an  individual's  membership  in a union or any exercise of rights  granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the  civil service law.    3. The provisions of subdivision two of  this  section  shall  not  be  deemed to protect activity which:    a.  creates  a material conflict of interest related to the employer's  trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or  business  interest;    b.  with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections  seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law  respectively,  is  in  knowing  violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven,  eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section  seventy-four  of  the  public  officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive,  or other rule which has been issued by the attorney  general  regulating  outside  employment  or  activities  that could conflict with employees'  performance of their official duties;    c. with respect to employees of any employer  as  defined  in  section  twenty-seven-a  of  this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision  of a collective bargaining agreement  concerning  ethics,  conflicts  ofinterest,  potential  conflicts  of interest, or the proper discharge of  official duties;    d.  with  respect  to 
* * *
whose compensation is at  least fifty thousand dollars for the year  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  and  in  subsequent  years  is an equivalent amount adjusted by the same  percentage as the annual increase or  decrease  in  the  consumer  price  index.    4.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  three  of  this  section, an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the  employer  takes  action  based  on  the  belief  either  that:  (i)  the  employer's  actions  were  required by statute, regulation, ordinance or  other governmental mandate, (ii) the employer's actions were permissible  pursuant to  an  established  substance  abuse  or  alcohol  program  or  workplace   policy,   professional  contract  or  collective  bargaining  agreement, or (iii) the individual's actions were deemed by an  employer  or  previous  employer  to  be  illegal or to constitute habitually poor  performance, incompetency or misconduct.    5. Nothing  in  this  section  shall  apply  to  persons  who,  on  an  individual  basis, have a professional service contract with an employer  and the unique nature of the services provided is such that the employer  shall be permitted, as part of such professional  service  contract,  to  limit   the  off-duty  activities  which  may  be  engaged  in  by  such  individual.    6. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an organization or  employer  from offering, imposing or having in effect a health, disability or life 
* * *