Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 201-d
§  201-d. Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.  1. Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Political activities" shall mean (i) running  for  public  office,  (ii)   campaigning   for   a  candidate  for  public  office,  or  (iii)  participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate,  political party or
* * *
shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in  paragraph  six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil  rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply  to  persons  who  would  otherwise  be prohibited from engaging in political  activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter  73 of title 5 of the USCA;    b. an individual's legal use  of  consumable  products  prior  to  the  beginning  or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off  of the employer's premises and without use of the  employer's  equipment  or other property;    c.  an  individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours,  off of the  employer's  premises  and  without  use  of  the  employer's  equipment or other property; or    d.  an  individual's  membership  in a union or any exercise of rights  granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the  civil service law.    3. The provisions of subdivision two of  this  section  shall  not  be  deemed to protect activity which:    a.  creates  a material conflict of interest related to the employer's  trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or  business  interest;    b.  with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections  seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law  respectively,  is  in  knowing  violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven,  eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section  seventy-four  of  the  public  officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive,  or other rule which has been issued by the attorney  general  regulating  outside  employment  or  activities  that could conflict with employees'  performance of their official duties;    c. with respect to employees of any employer  as  defined  in  section  twenty-seven-a  of  this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision  of a collective bargaining agreement  concerning  ethics,  conflicts  ofinterest,  potential  conflicts  of interest, or the proper discharge of  official duties;    d.  with  respect  to 
* * *