Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 202-k
§  202-k. Protection of persons employed in the broadcast industry. 1.  For the purposes of this section:    (a) "Broadcasting industry employer" includes television  stations  or  networks,  radio  stations  or  networks,  cable  stations  or networks,  internet or satellite-based services similar to a broadcast  station  or  network,  any broadcast entities affiliated with any of the employers of  this paragraph, or any other entity that provides broadcasting  services  such  as  news,  weather,  traffic,  sports, or entertainment reports or  programming.    (b) "Broadcast employee" means any on-air employee or off-air employee  of a broadcasting industry employer, excluding management employees.    2. A broadcasting industry employer shall not require as  a  condition  of  employment,  whether  in an employment contract or otherwise, that a  broadcast  employee  or  prospective  broadcast  employee  refrain  from  obtaining employment:    (a) in any specified geographic area;    (b) for a specific period of time; or    (c)  with any particular employer or in any particular industry; after  the conclusion of employment with such broadcasting  industry  employer.  This  section  shall  not  apply to preventing the enforcement of such a  covenant during the term of an employment contract.    3. Any person who violates this section shall be civilly liable  to  a  broadcast employee for damages, attorney's fees and costs.