Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 215-a
* §  215-a.  Discrimination  against  employees  for  failure  to meet  certain ticket quotas. 1. No employer or  his  or  her  duly  authorized  agent  shall  transfer  or  in  any  other  manner penalize or threaten,  expressly or impliedly, an employee as to his or  her  employment  in  a  manner,  including,  but  not  limited  to, a reassignment, 
* * *
 ticket or summons is authorized by any general, special  or  local  law,  which  are required to be made within a specified period of time; or (b)  arrests made for violations of provisions of law for which  such  arrest  is  authorized  by any general, special or local law, which are required  to be  made  within  a  specified  period  of  time;  or  (c)  stops  of  individuals  suspected of criminal activity within a specified period of  time.    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011    * § 215-a.  Discrimination  against  employees  for  failure  to  meet  certain  ticket  quotas.  1.  No  employer or his or her duly authorized  agent shall transfer or  in  any  other  manner  penalize  or  threaten,  expressly or impliedly, an employee who is a police officer as to his or  her   employment   in  a  manner,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  a  reassignment, a scheduling change, an adverse evaluation, a constructive  dismissal, the denial of a promotion, or the denial of overtime based in  whole or in part on such employee's failure to meet a quota, established  by his or her employer or his or  her  duly  authorized  agent,  of  (a)  tickets  or  summonses  issued  within  a  specified  period  of time of  provisions of law for which a ticket or summons  is  authorized  by  any  general,  special  or  local law; or (b) arrests made within a specified  period of time for violations of provisions of law for which such arrestis authorized by any general, special or local  law;  or  (c)  stops  of  individuals  suspected of criminal activity within a specified period of  time. Any employee so transferred or otherwise penalized may cause to be  instituted  a  grievance  proceeding  pursuant  to  the  provisions of a  collective bargaining agreement, if any, or pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  seventy-five-a  of  the  civil service law if no collective  bargaining agreement exists. Any employee so  transferred  or  otherwise  penalized  shall  be restored to his or her previously assigned position  of employment and shall be compensated by his or her  employer  for  any  loss  of  wages arising out of such transfer or other penalty, and shall  have any penalty imposed restored; provided, that
* * *