Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-7 > 218
§  218.  Violations  of certain provisions; civil penalties. 1. If the  commissioner determines that an employer has  violated  a  provision  of  article  six  (payment  of  wages), article nineteen (minimum wage act),  article nineteen-A, section two hundred twelve-a,  section  two  hundred  twelve-b,  section  one  hundred  sixty-one (day of rest) or section one  hundred  sixty-two  (meal  periods)  of  this  chapter,  or  a  rule  or  regulation  promulgated  thereunder, the commissioner shall issue to the  employer an order directing compliance therewith, which  shall  describe  particularly  the  nature  of  the  alleged  violation.  In  addition to  directing payment of wages, benefits or wage  supplements  found  to  be  due,  such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found  in violation of  those  provisions,  rules  or  regulations,  or  to  an  employer  whose  violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment  to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount  equal to double the total amount found to be due. In no case  shall  the  order direct payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or  wage  supplements  found  by  the  commissioner  to  be  due,  plus  the  appropriate civil penalty. Where the violation is  for  a  reason  other  than  the  employer's failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements  found to be due, the order shall direct payment to the commissioner of a  civil penalty in an amount not to exceed  one  thousand  dollars  for  a  first  violation,  two  thousand dollars for a second violation or three  thousand dollars for a third or subsequent violation. In  assessing  the  amount  of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to  the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the  gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the  case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply  with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements.    Where there is a violation of section one  hundred  ninety-eight-b  of  this chapter, the order shall direct payment back to the employee of the  amount of wages, supplements or other thing of value unlawfully received  plus  interest  at the rate of interest then in effect, as prescribed by  the superintendent of  banks  pursuant  to  section  fourteen-a  of  the  banking  law per annum from the date of the payback, return, donation or  contribution to the date of payment, and shall include such other relief  as may be  appropriate,  including  rehiring  or  reinstatement  of  the  employee  to  his or her former position, back wages, and restoration of  seniority. In addition, the commissioner shall order payment of a  civil  penalty  of  at least twenty-five hundred dollars but not more than five  thousand dollars per violation. In assessing the amount of the  penalty,  the  commissioner  shall  give  due  consideration  to  the  size of the  employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of  the  violation, the history of previous violations.    2.  An  order  issued  under  subdivision one of this section shall be  final and not subject to review by any court or agency unless review  is  had pursuant to section one hundred one of this chapter.    3.  Provided  that no proceeding for administrative or judicial review  as provided in this chapter shall then  be  pending  and  the  time  for  initiation  of  such proceeding shall have expired, the commissioner may  file with the county clerk of the county where the employer  resides  or  has  a  place of business the order of the commissioner, or the decision  of the industrial board of appeals containing the amount found to be due  including the civil penalty,  if  any.  The  filing  of  such  order  or  decision  shall  have  the  full  force  and  effect  of a judgment duly  docketed in the office of such clerk.  The  order  or  decision  may  be  enforced  by and in the name of the commissioner in the same manner, and  with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules  for the enforcement of a money judgment.4. The civil penalty provided for in this section shall be in addition  to and may be imposed concurrently with  any  other  remedy  or  penalty  provided for in this chapter.