Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-8-a > 225
§  225.  Hours  of  labor  and  wages  on work of elimination of grade  crossings.  All work of every kind  upon  the  elimination  of  railroad  grade   crossings   under   article   seven,  section  fourteen  of  the  constitution, under chapters six hundred and seventy-seven, six  hundred  and  seventy-eight, eight hundred and six, eight hundred and twenty-five  of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-eight and chapter six hundred and  eighty-one  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  or  acts  amendatory of or supplemental thereto, or under acts which such statutes  amended  or supplemented, or under the railroad law, the highway law, or  any other general or special law, for the cost of which work  the  state  and/or  its  civil  divisions  is  liable  in  any  proportion is hereby  declared to be public work for the state and/or for its civil divisions,  and the wages, the hours of work and labor and days of employment of all  laborers, workmen or mechanics employed on  such  work  whether  by  the  state  or  by  a  municipality  or  by  a  board or commission appointed  pursuant to law or by a railroad or other corporation intrusted with the  performance of such work or by any contractor or subcontractor  on  such  work  shall hereafter be subject to and in accord with the provisions of  article eight of this chapter, and every contract for  such  elimination  work hereafter entered into shall contain a stipulation that no laborer,  workman  or  mechanic  in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or  other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the  work  contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more  than  eight  hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any  one week except in cases of  extraordinary  emergency  caused  by  fire,  flood  or  danger  to life or property. No such person shall be employed  more than eight hours in any day or more than five days in any one  week  except in such emergency.