Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-8 > 220-d
§   220-d.  Minimum  rate  of  wage  and  supplement.  The  advertised  specifications for every contract for the construction,  reconstruction,  maintenance  and/or  repair  of  public work to which the state, county,  town and/or village is a party shall contain  a  provision  stating  the  minimum hourly rate of wage which can be paid and the minimum supplement  that  can  be  provided,  as  shall  be  designated  by  the  industrial  commissioner, to the laborers, workingmen or mechanics employed  in  the  performance of the contract, either by the contractor, sub-contractor or  other  person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work  contemplated  by  the  contract,  and  the  contract  shall  contain   a  stipulation  that  such  laborers, workingmen or mechanics shall be paid  not less than such hourly minimum rate of wage and provided  supplements  not less than the prevailing supplements.    Any  person or corporation that wilfully pays after entering into such  contract,  less  than  such  stipulated  minimums  regarding  wages  and  supplements  shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall  be punished, for a first offense by a fine of five hundred dollars or by  imprisonment for not  more  than  thirty  days,  or  by  both  fine  and  imprisonment;  for  a  second offense by a fine of one thousand dollars,  and in addition thereto the contract on which the violation has occurred  shall be forfeited; and no such person or corporation shall be  entitled  to receive any sum nor shall any officer, agent or employee of the state  pay the same or authorize its payment from the funds under his charge or  control to any person or corporation for work done upon any contract, on  which  the  contractor has been convicted of second offense in violation  of the provisions of this section.