Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-8 > 220-e
§ 220-e. Provisions in contracts prohibiting discrimination on account  of  race, creed, color or national origin in employment of citizens upon  public works. Every contract  for  or  on  behalf  of  the  state  or  a  municipality  for  the  construction, alteration or repair of any public  building or public work or for the manufacture, sale or distribution  of  materials,  equipment  or supplies shall contain provisions by which the  contractor with the state or municipality agrees:    (a) That in the hiring of employees for the performance of work  under  this   contract   or   any   subcontract   hereunder,   no   contractor,  subcontractor, nor any person acting on behalf  of  such  contractor  or  subcontractor, shall by reason of race, creed, color, disability, sex or  national  origin  discriminate  against  any citizen of the state of New  York who is qualified and available to perform the  work  to  which  the  employment relates;    (b)  That  no  contractor, subcontractor, nor any person on his behalf  shall, in any manner, discriminate against or  intimidate  any  employee  hired  for  the  performance  of  work under this contract on account of  race, creed, color, disability, sex or national origin;    (c) That there  may  be  deducted  from  the  amount  payable  to  the  contractor by the state or municipality under this contract a penalty of  fifty  dollars  for  each person for each calendar day during which such  person was discriminated against or  intimidated  in  violation  of  the  provisions of the contract;    (d)  That this contract may be cancelled or terminated by the state or  municipality, and all moneys due or  to  become  due  hereunder  may  be  forfeited,  for  a  second  or  any subsequent violation of the terms or  conditions of this section of the contract; and    (e) The aforesaid provisions of this section covering  every  contract  for  or  on  behalf  of the state or a municipality for the manufacture,  sale or distribution  of  materials,  equipment  or  supplies  shall  be  limited  to  operations  performed  within the territorial limits of the  state of New York.