Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-9 > 230
§ 230. Definitions. As used in this article:    1.   "Building  service  employee"  or  "employee"  means  any  person  performing work in  connection  with  the  care  or  maintenance  of  an  existing  building,  or  in connection with the transportation of office  furniture or equipment to or from such building, or in  connection  with  the  transportation  and delivery of fossil fuel to such building, for a  contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in  excess  of  one  thousand five hundred dollars and the principal purpose of which is  to furnish services through the use of building service employees.    "Building  service  employee"  or  "employee"  includes,  but  is  not  limited,   to,  watchman,  guard,  doorman,  building  cleaner,  porter,  handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, stationary fireman, elevator  operator and starter, window cleaner, and occupations  relating  to  the  collection  of  garbage  or  refuse, and to the transportation of office  furniture and equipment, and  to  the  transportation  and  delivery  of  fossil   fuel  but  does  not  include  clerical,  sales,  professional,  technician and related occupations.    "Building service employee" or "employee" also does  not  include  any  employee  to  whom  the provisions of articles eight and eight-a of this  chapter are applicable.    2. "Building service work" or "service work" means work performed by a  building service employee, but does not include  work  performed  for  a  contractor  under  a  contract  for the furnishing of services by radio,  telephone, telegraph or cable companies; and  any  contract  for  public  utility  services,  including electric light and power, water, steam and  gas.    3. "Public agency" means the state, any of its political subdivisions,  a public benefit  corporation,  a  public  authority  or  commission  or  special purpose district board appointed pursuant to law, and a board of  education.    * 4.  "Contractor" means any employer who employs employees to perform  building service work under a contract with a public  agency  and  shall  include any of the contractor's subcontractors.    * NB Effective until October 27, 2012    * 4.  "Contractor" means any employer who employs employees to perform  building service work under a contract with a public agency,  and  shall  include any of his subcontractors.    * NB Effective October 27, 2012    5.  "Wage"  includes:  (a)  basic  hourly  cash  rate  of pay; and (b)  supplements. The term  "supplements"  means  fringe  benefits  including  medical  or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation  for  injuries  or  illness  resulting  from  occupational  activity,  or  insurance  to  provide any of the foregoing, unemployment benefits, life  insurance,  disability  and  sickness  insurance,  accident   insurance,  vacation  and  holiday  pay,  costs  of  apprenticeship or other similar  programs and other bona fide fringe benefits not otherwise  required  by  federal,  state  or  local  law  to  be  provided  by  the contractor or  subcontractor.    6. "Prevailing wage" means the wage determined by the  fiscal  officer  to  be  prevailing for the various classes of building service employees  in the locality. In no event shall the basic hourly cash rate of pay  be  less  than the statutory minimum wage established by article nineteen of  this chapter, or, in a city with a local law requiring a higher  minimum  wage on city contract work, less than the minimum wage specified in such  local law.    7.  "Locality"  means  the state, a town, city, village or other civil  division or area of the state as determined by the fiscal  officer.  The  fiscal  officer  may  fix a different geographic area in determining thelocality for the prevailing basic  hourly  cash  rate  of  pay  and  the  locality for prevailing supplements.    8.  "Fiscal  officer"  means  the  industrial commissioner, except for  building service work performed by or on behalf of a city, in which case  "fiscal officer" means the comptroller or  other  analogous  officer  of  such city.    9.  "Fossil  fuel" shall mean coal, petroleum products and fuel gases.  "Coal" shall include bituminous coal, anthracite coal and lignite. "Fuel  gases" shall include  but  not  be  limited  to  methane,  natural  gas,  liquefied  natural gas and manufactured fuel gases. "Petroleum products"  shall include all products refined or rerefined from synthetic or  crude  oil  or oil extracted from other sources, including natural gas liquids.  Provided that nothing in this subdivision shall affect the exclusion for  public utility services set forth in subdivision two of this section.    10. "Substantially-owned affiliated  entity"  shall  mean  the  parent  company  of  the  contractor  or  subcontractor,  any  subsidiary of the  contractor or subcontractor, or any entity in which the  parent  of  the  contractor  or  subcontractor owns more than fifty percent of the voting  stock, or an entity in which one or more of the top five shareholders of  the contractor or subcontractor individually or collectively also owns a  controlling share of the voting stock, or an entity which  exhibits  any  other  indicia  of  control over the contractor or subcontractor or over  which the contractor or subcontractor exhibits  control,  regardless  of  whether or not the controlling party or parties have any identifiable or  documented  ownership  interest.  Such  indicia  shall include: power or  responsibility over employment decisions, access to and/or  use  of  the  relevant  entity's  assets  or  equipment,  power or responsibility over  contracts of the entity, responsibility for maintenance or submission of  certified payroll records, and influence over the business decisions  of  the relevant entity.    11.  "Entity"  shall  mean  a partnership, association, joint venture,  company, sole proprietorship,
* * *