Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-9 > 230
§ 230. Definitions. As used in this article:    1.   "Building  service  employee"  or  "employee"  means  any  person  performing work in  connection  with  the  care  or  maintenance  of  an  existing  building,  or  in connection with the transportation of office  furniture or equipment to or from such building, or in  connection  with  the  transportation  and delivery of fossil fuel to such building, for a  contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in  excess  of  one  thousand five hundred dollars and the principal purpose of which is  to furnish services through the use of building service employees.    "Building  service  employee"  or  "employee"  includes,  but  is  not  limited,   to,  watchman,  guard,  doorman,  building  cleaner,  porter,  handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, stationary fireman, elevator  operator and starter, window cleaner, and occupations  relating  to  the  collection  of  garbage  or  refuse, and to the transportation of office  furniture and equipment, and  to  the  transportation  and  delivery  of  fossil   fuel  but  does  not  include  clerical,  sales,  professional,  technician and related occupations.    "Building service employee" or "employee" also does  not  include  any  employee  to  whom  the provisions of articles eight and eight-a of this  chapter are applicable.    2. "Building service work" or "service work" means work performed by a  building service employee, but does not include  work  performed  for  a  contractor  under  a  contract  for the furnishing of services by radio,  telephone, telegraph or cable companies; and  any  contract  for  public  utility  services,  including electric light and power, water, steam and  gas.    3. "Public agency" means the state, any of its political subdivisions,  a public benefit  corporation,  a  public  authority  or  commission  or  special purpose district board appointed pursuant to law, and a board of  education.    * 4.  "Contractor" means any employer who employs employees to perform  building service work under a contract with a public  agency  and  shall  include any of the contractor's subcontractors.    * NB Effective until October 27, 2012    * 4.  "Contractor" means any employer who employs employees to perform  building service work under a contract with a public agency,  and  shall  include any of his subcontractors.    * NB Effective October 27, 2012    5.  "Wage"  includes:  (a)  basic  hourly  cash  rate  of pay; and (b)  supplements. The term  "supplements"  means  fringe  benefits  including  medical  or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation  for  injuries  or  illness  resulting  from  occupational  activity,  or  insurance  to  provide any of the foregoing, unemployment benefits, life  insurance,  disability  and  sickness  insurance,  accident   insurance,  vacation  and  holiday  pay,  costs  of  apprenticeship or other similar  programs and other bona fide fringe benefits not otherwise  required  by  federal,  state  or  local  law  to  be  provided  by  the contractor
* * *