Statutes > New-york > Lab > Article-9 > 231
§  231.  Prevailing  wage.  1.  Every  contractor  shall pay a service  employee under a contract for building service work a wage of  not  less  than  the  prevailing  wage  in  the  locality  for  the craft, trade or  occupation of the service employee.    2. The obligation of a contractor to pay prevailing supplements may be  discharged by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe  benefits  or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and  regulations established by the fiscal officer.    3.  Each  contract  for building service work shall contain as part of  the specifications thereof a schedule of the wages required to  be  paid  to  the various classes of service employees on such work, and each such  contract shall further contain a provision obligating the contractor  to  pay  each employee on such work not less than the wage specified for his  craft, trade or occupation in such schedule.    4. The public agency, or appropriate officer or agent  thereof,  whose  responsibility  it  is to prepare or direct the preparation of the plans  and specifications for a  contract  for  building  service  work,  shall  ascertain  from  such  plans  and  specifications the classifications of  employees to be employed on such work and shall  file  a  list  of  such  classifications  with  the  fiscal officer, together with a statement of  the work to be performed. The fiscal officer shall determine the crafts,  trades  and  occupations  required  for  such  work  and  shall  make  a  determination  of the wages required to be paid in the locality for each  such craft, trade or occupation. A  schedule  of  such  wages  shall  be  annexed  to and form a part of the specifications for the contract prior  to the time of the advertisement for bids on  such  contract  and  shall  constitute  the  schedule  of  wages referred to in subdivision three of  this section.    * 5. Upon the award of a contract  for  building  service  work  by  a  public  agency  other  than  a city, the contracting public agency shall  immediately furnish to the commissioner: (a) the name and address of the  contractor to whom the contract was  awarded;  (b)  the  date  when  the  contract  was  awarded; and (c) the approximate consideration stipulated  for in the contract.    * NB Effective until October 27, 2012    * 5. Upon the award of a contract  for  building  service  work  by  a  public  agency  other  than  a city, the contracting public agency shall  immediately furnish to the industrial commissioner:  (a)  the  name  and  address of the contractor to whom the contract was awarded; (b) the date  when  the  contract  was  awarded; and (c) the approximate consideration  stipulated for in the contract.    * NB Effective October 27, 2012    6. No later than the first day upon which work  on  said  contract  is  performed  by any employee, the contractor shall post in a prominent and  accessible place on the site of the work  a  legible  statement  of  the  wages to be paid to the workmen employed thereon.    7. (a) An apprentice in a craft or trade may be permitted to work at a  wage  lower  than  that  established for the journeymen in such craft or  trade only if all of the following conditions have been met:    (1)  such  apprentice  has  been   individually   registered   in   an  apprenticeship  program  which  is  duly  registered with the industrial  commissioner in conformity with the provisions of  article  twenty-three  of this chapter;    (2) such apprentice's registration occurred prior to his employment as  an apprentice on such service work; and    (3)  written proof of such individual registration is submitted to the  contracting public agency prior to such apprentice's  employment  as  anapprentice.   The   proof   submitted  shall  include  evidence  of  the  appropriate ratios and apprentice's wage rates.    (b)  In no event shall the ratio of apprentices to journeymen employed  on such service work be greater than the lesser of the following ratios:    (1) the ratio permitted in the apprenticeship program approved by  the  industrial commissioner; or    (2)  the  ratio prevailing in the locality where the service work will  be performed.    (c) The rate  of  wages  established  for  apprentices  shall  be  the  prevailing rate as determined in accordance with this article.