Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-1-a > 1-c
§  1-c.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article  unless the context  otherwise requires:    (a) The term  "lobbyist"  shall  mean  every  person  or  organization  retained,  employed  or  designated by any client to engage in lobbying.  The term "lobbyist" shall not include any  officer,  director,  trustee,  employee,  counsel  or  agent  of  the  state,  or  any  municipality or  subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official  duties;  except  those  officers,  directors,  trustees,  employees, counsels, or  agents of colleges, as defined by section two of the education law.    (b) The term "client" shall mean  every  person  or  organization  who  retains,  employs  or  designates any person or organization to carry on  lobbying activities on behalf of such client.    (c) The term  "lobbying"  or  "lobbying  activities"  shall  mean  and  include any attempt to influence:    (i)  the  passage  or defeat of any legislation by either house of the  state legislature or approval or disapproval of any legislation  by  the  governor;    (ii)  the  adoption,  issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a  gubernatorial executive order;    (iii) the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation  having  the  force and effect of law by a state agency;    (iv) the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;    (v)  any  determination:  (A)  by a public official, or by a person or  entity working in cooperation  with  a  public  official  related  to  a  governmental  procurement,  or  (B)  by  an  officer  or employee of the  unified court system, or by a person or entity  working  in  cooperation  with  an  officer  or  employee of the unified court system related to a  governmental procurement;    (vi) the approval, disapproval, implementation  or  administration  of  tribal-state   compacts,   memoranda  of  understanding,  or  any  other  tribal-state agreements and any other state actions related to Class III  gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, except to the extent designation  of such activities as "lobbying" is barred by the federal Indian  Gaming  Regulatory Act, by a public official or by a person or entity working in  cooperation  with  a  public  official  in  relation  to  such approval,  disapproval, implementation or administration;    (vii) the passage or defeat of any local law,  ordinance,  resolution,  or regulation by any municipality or subdivision thereof;    (viii) the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of an  executive order issued by the chief executive officer of a municipality;    (ix)  the adoption or rejection of any rule, regulation, or resolution  having the force and effect of a local law,  ordinance,  resolution,  or  regulation; or    (x)  the  outcome of any rate making proceeding by any municipality or  subdivision thereof.    The term "lobbying" shall not include:    (A) Persons engaged in drafting,  advising  clients  on  or  rendering  opinions on proposed legislation, rules, regulations or rates, municipal  ordinances  and resolutions, executive orders, procurement contracts, or  tribal-state  compacts,
* * *
 term  "commission"  shall  mean  the  commission  on  public  integrity created by section ninety-four of the executive law.    (g) The term "expense"  or  "expenses"  shall  mean  any  expenditures  incurred  by  or  reimbursed  to the lobbyist for lobbying but shall not  include contributions reportable pursuant to  article  fourteen  of  the  election law.    (h) The term "compensation" shall mean any salary, fee, gift, payment,  benefit,  loan, advance or any other thing of value paid, owed, given or  promised to the lobbyist by  the  client  for  lobbying  but  shall  notinclude  contributions  reportable  pursuant  to article fourteen of the  election law.    (i)  The term "public corporation" shall mean a municipal corporation,  a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation  as  defined  in  section sixty-six of the general construction law.    (j)  The  term  "gift"  shall mean anything of more than nominal value  given to a public official in any form including,  but  not  limited  to  money,    service,   loan,   travel,   lodging,   meals,   refreshments,  entertainment, discount, forbearance,  or  promise,  having  a  monetary  value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:    (i)  complimentary  attendance,  including  food and beverage, at bona  fide charitable or political events, and food and beverage of a  nominal  value offered other than as part of a meal;    (ii)  complimentary  attendance,  food  and  beverage  offered  by the  sponsor of an event that  is  widely  attended  or  was  in  good  faith  intended  to be widely attended, when attendance at the event is related  to the attendee's duties or responsibilities as  a  public  official  or  allows  the public official to perform a ceremonial function appropriate  to his or her position;    (iii) awards, plaques, and other ceremonial items which  are  publicly  presented,  or  intended  to  be  publicly  presented, in recognition of  public service, provided  that  the  item  or  items  are  of  the  type  customarily  bestowed  at  such  or similar ceremonies and are otherwise  reasonable under  the  circumstances,  and  further  provided  that  the  functionality  of  such items shall not determine whether such items are  permitted under this paragraph;    (iv) an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official by a public or  private college or university;    (v) promotional items having no substantial resale value such as pens,  mugs, calendars, hats, and t-shirts which bear an  organization's  name,  logo, or message in a manner which promotes the organization's cause;    (vi)  goods and services, or discounts for goods and services, offered  to the general public or a segment of the general public  defined  on  a  basis  other  than 
* * *