Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-1-a > 1-c
§  1-c.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article  unless the context  otherwise requires:    (a) The term  "lobbyist"  shall  mean  every  person  or  organization  retained,  employed  or  designated by any client to engage in lobbying.  The term "lobbyist" shall not include any  officer,  director,  trustee,  employee,  counsel  or  agent  of  the 
* * *
 the  governor,  authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in  adjudicatory proceedings but shall not include the  judicial  branch  or  agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement.    (f)  The  term  "commission"  shall  mean  the  commission  on  public  integrity created by section ninety-four of the executive law.    (g) The term "expense"  or  "expenses"  shall  mean  any  expenditures  incurred  by  or  reimbursed  to the lobbyist for lobbying but shall not  include contributions reportable pursuant to  article  fourteen  of  the  election law.    (h) The term "compensation" shall mean any salary, fee, gift, payment,  benefit,  loan, advance or any other thing of value paid, owed, given or  promised to the lobbyist by  the  client  for  lobbying  but  shall  notinclude  contributions  reportable  pursuant  to article fourteen of the  election law.    (i)  The term "public corporation" shall mean a municipal corporation,  a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation  as  defined  in  section sixty-six of the general construction law.    (j)  The  term  "gift"  shall mean anything of more than nominal value  given to a public official in any form including,  but  not  limited  to  money,    service,   loan,   travel,   lodging,   meals,   refreshments,  entertainment, discount, forbearance,  or  promise,  having  a  monetary  value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:    (i)  complimentary  attendance,  including  food and beverage, at bona  fide charitable or political events, and food and beverage of a  nominal  value offered other than as part of a meal;    (ii)  complimentary  attendance,  food  and  beverage  offered  by the  sponsor of an event that  is  widely  attended  or  was  in  good  faith  intended  to be widely attended, when attendance at the event is related  to the attendee's duties or responsibilities as  a  public  official  or  allows  the public official to perform a ceremonial function appropriate  to his or her position;    (iii) awards, plaques, and other ceremonial items which  are  publicly  presented,  or  intended  to  be  publicly  presented, in recognition of  public service, provided  that  the  item  or  items  are  of  the  type  customarily  bestowed  at  such  or similar ceremonies and are otherwise  reasonable under  the  circumstances,  and  further  provided  that  the  functionality  of  such items shall not determine whether such items are  permitted under this paragraph;    (iv) an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official by a public or  private college or university;    (v) promotional items having no substantial resale value such as pens,  mugs, calendars, hats, and t-shirts which bear an  organization's  name,  logo, or message in a manner which promotes the organization's cause;    (vi)  goods and services, or discounts for goods and services, offered  to the general public or a segment of the general public  defined  on  a  basis  other  than  status  as a public official and offered on the same  terms and conditions as the goods or services are offered to the general  public or segment thereof;    (vii) gifts from a family member, member of  the  same  household,  or  person  with a personal relationship with the public official, including  invitations to  attend  personal  or  family  social  events,  when  the  circumstances  establish  that  it is the family, household, or personal  relationship that is  the  primary  motivating  factor;  in  determining  motivation,  the  following factors shall be among those considered: (A)  the history and nature of the relationship between  the  donor  and  the  recipient,   including   whether  or  not  items  have  previously  been  exchanged; (B) whether the item was purchased  by  the  donor;  and  (C)  whether  or  not  the donor at the same time gave similar items to other  public officials; the transfer shall not be considered to  be  motivated  by  a  family, household, or personal relationship if the donor seeks to  charge or deduct the value of such item as a business expense  or  seeks  reimbursement from a client;    (viii) contributions reportable under article fourteen of the election  law;    (ix)  travel  reimbursement  or  payment for transportation, meals and  accommodations for an attendee, panelist or speaker at an  informational  event  when  such  reimbursement  or  payment  is made by a governmental  entity or by an in-state accredited public  or  private  institution  of  higher  education that hosts the event on its campus, provided, however,  that the public official may only accept lodging from an institution  ofhigher  education: (A) at a location on or within close proximity to the  host campus; and (B) for the night preceding and the nights of the  days  on which the attendee, panelist or speaker actually attends the event;    (x)  provision  of local transportation to inspect or tour facilities,  operations or property owned or operated by the  entity  providing  such  transportation,  provided,  however,  that  payment  or reimbursement of  lodging, meals or travel expenses to and from the  locality  where  such  facilities, operations or property are located shall be considered to be  gifts unless otherwise permitted under this subdivision; and    (xi)  meals  or  refreshments  when participating in a professional or  educational program and the meals or refreshments are  provided  to  all  participants.    (k)  The term "municipality" shall mean any jurisdictional subdivision  of the state,
* * *