Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-1-a > 1-c
§  1-c.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article  unless the context  otherwise requires:    (a) The term  "lobbyist"  shall  mean  every  person  or  organization  retained,  employed  or  designated by any client to engage in lobbying.  The term "lobbyist" shall not include any  officer,  director,  trustee,  employee,  counsel  or  agent  of  the 
* * *
"lobbying" shall not include:    (A) Persons engaged in drafting,  advising  clients  on  or  rendering  opinions on proposed legislation, rules, regulations or rates, municipal  ordinances  and resolutions, executive orders, procurement contracts, or  tribal-state  compacts,  memoranda  of  understanding,  or   any   other  tribal-state  agreements or other written materials related to Class III  gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, when such professional  services  are  not  otherwise  connected  with  state  or municipal legislative or  executive action on  such  legislation,  rules,  regulations  or  rates,  municipal  ordinances  and  resolutions,  executive  orders, procurement  contracts, or tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or  any  other  tribal-state  agreements  or  other  written materials related to  Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701;(B)  Newspapers  and  other  periodicals  and  radio  and   television  stations,   and  owners  and  employees  thereof,  provided  that  their  activities in connection with proposed legislation,  rules,  regulations  or  rates,  municipal  ordinances  and  resolutions,  executive  orders,  tribal-state  compacts, memoranda of understanding or other tribal-state  agreements related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. §  2701,  or  procurement  contracts  by  a  state agency, municipal agency, local  legislative body, the state legislature, or the  unified  court  system,  are limited
* * *
or creating any new rights, duties or responsibilities or  abrogating any  existing  rights,  duties  or  responsibilities  of  any  governmental  entity as it pertains to implementation and enforcement of  article eleven of the state finance law or any other  provision  of  law  dealing with the governmental procurement process;    (K)  The submission of a bid or proposal (whether submitted orally, in  writing or electronically) in  response  to  a  request  for  proposals,  invitation  for  bids or any other method for soliciting a response from  offerers intending to result in a procurement contract;    (L) Offerers submitting written questions to a designated contact of a  state agency, either house of the state legislature, the  unified  court  system,  a  municipal  agency  or  local legislative body set forth in a  request for proposals, or invitation for bids or any  other  method  for  soliciting a response from offerers intending to result in a procurement  contract,   when   all   written  questions  and  responses  are  to  be  disseminated to all offerers who  have  expressed  an  interest  in  the  request  for  proposals, or invitation for bids, or any other method for  soliciting a response from offerers intending to result in a procurement  contract;    (M) Contacts during governmental procurements between designated staff  of a state agency, either house of the state  legislature,  the  unified  court  system,  a municipal agency or local legislative body
* * *
of  employment  is  to  engage  in  lobbying  activities  with   regard   to  governmental  procurements,  or  (ii) an agent or independent contractor  hired by an offerer and whose primary duty  is  to  engage  in  lobbying  activities with regard to governmental procurements; and    (Q)   Persons   who  communicate  with  public  officials  where  such  communications are limited to obtaining factual information  related  to  benefits  or incentives offered by a state or municipal agency and where  such communications do  not  include  any  recommendations  or  advocate  governmental  action  or  contract  provisions,  and  further where such  communications are not otherwise connected with pending  legislative  or  executive  action  or determinations; provided, however, that any person  who is otherwise required to file a statement or report pursuant to this  article by virtue of engaging in lobbying activities as defined in  this  section  shall  not  be deemed to fall within the exception provided for  under this paragraph.    (d) The term  "organization"  shall  mean  any  corporation,  company,  foundation,  association,  college  as  defined  by  section  two of the  education law, labor organization,  firm,  partnership,  society,  joint  stock company, state agency or public corporation.    (e)  The term "state agency" shall mean any department, board, bureau,  commission, division, office,  council,  committee  or  officer  of  the  state,  whether 
* * *