Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-1-a > 1-h
§  1-h.  Bi-monthly  reports  of  certain  lobbyists. (a) Any lobbyist  required to file a statement of registration pursuant to  section  one-e  of  this  article  who  in any lobbying year reasonably anticipates that  during the year such lobbyist will expend,  incur  or  receive  combined  reportable  compensation  and  expenses  in  an amount in excess of five  thousand dollars, as provided in paragraph five of  subdivision  (b)  of  this  section,  for  the  purpose  of  lobbying,  shall  file  with  the  commission a  bi-monthly  written  report,  on  forms  supplied  by  the  commission,  by  the  fifteenth  day  next  succeeding  the  end  of the  reporting period in which the lobbyist was  first  required  to  file  a  statement of registration. Such reporting periods shall be the period of  January  first  to  the  last  day  of  February,  March  first to April  thirtieth,  May  first  to  June  thirtieth,  July   first   to   August  thirty-first, September first to October thirty-first and November first  to December thirty-first.    (b) Such bi-monthly report shall contain:    (1) the name, address and telephone number of the lobbyist;    (2) the name, address and telephone number of the client by whom or on  whose behalf the lobbyist is retained, employed or designated;    (3) the following information on which the lobbyist has lobbied: (i) a  description  of  the  general  subject or subjects, (ii) the legislative  bill numbers of any bills, (iii) the numbers or subject matter (if there  are no numbers) of gubernatorial executive orders  or  executive  orders  issued  by  the  chief  executive  officer  of  a municipality, (iv) the  subject  matter  of  and  tribes  involved  in  tribal-state   compacts,  memoranda of understanding, or any other state-tribal agreements and any  state  actions  related  to  class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. §  2701, (v) the rule, regulation, and ratemaking or municipal ordinance or  resolution numbers of any rules, regulations, or rates or  ordinance  or  proposed  rules,  regulations,  or  rates  or  municipal  ordinances  or  resolutions, and (vi) the titles and  any  identifying  numbers  of  any  procurement  contracts  and  other  documents  disseminated  by  a state  agency, either house of the state legislature, the unified court system,  municipal  agency  or  local  legislative  body  in  connection  with  a  governmental procurement;    (4)  the  name of the person, organization, or legislative body before  which the lobbyist has lobbied;    (5) (i) the compensation  paid  or  owed  to  the  lobbyist,  and  any  expenses  expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose  of lobbying.    (ii) expenses required to be reported pursuant to subparagraph (i)  of  this  paragraph shall be listed in the aggregate if seventy-five dollars  or less and if more than seventy-five dollars  such  expenses  shall  be  detailed  as  to  amount,  to whom paid, and for what purpose; and where  such expense is more than seventy-five dollars  on  behalf  of  any  one  person, the name of such person shall be listed.    (iii) for the purposes of this paragraph, expenses shall not include:    (A)  personal  sustenance,  lodging  and  travel disbursements of such  lobbyist;    (B) expenses, not in  excess  of  five  hundred  dollars  in  any  one  calendar  year,  directly  incurred  for  the printing or other means of  reproduction  or  mailing  of  letters,  memoranda  or   other   written  communications.    (iv)  expenses  paid  or  incurred for salaries other than that of the  lobbyist shall be listed in the aggregate.    (v) expenses of more than fifty dollars shall  be  paid  by  check  or  substantiated  by receipts and such checks and receipts shall be kept on  file by the lobbyist for a period of three years.(c) (1) All such bi-monthly reports shall be subject to review by  the  commission.    (2)  Such bi-monthly reports shall be kept on file for three years and  shall be open to public inspection during such time.    (3) In addition to the filing fees authorized  by  this  article,  the  commission  may  impose  a  fee  for  late filing of a bi-monthly report  required by this section not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each  day  that  the  report  required  to  be  filed  is  late, except that if the  lobbyist making a late  filing  has  not  previously  been  required  by  statute  to file such a report, the fee for late filing shall not exceed  ten dollars for each day that the report required to be filed is late.