Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-1-a > 1-k
§  1-k.  Contingent retainer. (a) No client shall retain or employ any  lobbyist for compensation, the rate or amount of which  compensation  in  whole or part is contingent or dependent upon:    (1)  (A) the passage or defeat of any legislative bill or the approval  or veto of any legislation by the governor,  (B)  the  terms,  issuance,  modification  or  rescission of a gubernatorial executive order, (C) the  terms, approval or disapproval, or the implementation and administration  of tribal-state compacts,  memoranda  of  understanding,  or  any  other  tribal-state  agreements  and  any  state  actions  related to class III  gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. 2701, or (D) the adoption  or  rejection  of  any  code,  rule or regulation having the force and effect of law or  the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;    (2)(A) the passage or defeat of any local law,  ordinance,  regulation  or resolution by any municipality or subdivision thereof, (B) the terms,  issuance, modification or rescission of an executive order issued by the  chief  executive  officer  of  a  municipality,  or  (C)  the  adoption,  rejection or implementation of any rule, resolution or regulation having  the force and effect of a local law, ordinance or regulation or any rate  making proceeding by any municipality or subdivision thereof;    (3) any determination by a state agency, either  house  of  the  state  legislature,  the  unified  court  system,  municipal  agency  or  local  legislative body with respect to a governmental procurement or a  grant,  loan or agreement involving the disbursement of public monies.    (b)  No person shall accept such a retainer or employment. A violation  of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor.